2022 – Nominations

Home / 2022 – Nominations

2022 – Nominations

OPEN NOMINATIONS

Production of the Year
Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre
The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
In the Heights, OCPAC
Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music Theatre

Direction
Kim Edwards & Dean Robinson, Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Richard Perdriau, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Stuart Dodge, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre
Justin Cleaver, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Danny Ginsberg, Jersey Boys, Windmill Theatre Company
Tamara Finch, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
Melanie Xavier, In the Heights, OCPAC
Ashley Weidner, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music Theatre

Musical Direction
Louis Ajani & Bella Wiemers, Footloose, University of Melbourne Musical Theatre
Association (UMMTA)
Malcom Huddle, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Phil Kearney, Les Miserables, CentreStage
Stuart Andrew, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Peter Pham Nguyen, Freaky Friday, Theatrical
Benjamin Samuel, David Barrell & Ashton Turner, In the Heights, OCPAC
Malcom Huddle, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mal Fawcett, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music Theatre

Choreography
Kirra Sibel, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Di Morgan, Mamma Mia, Babirra Music Theatre
Tamara Finch, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
Joel Anderson, In the Heights, OCPAC
Lynette White, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings
Aaron David Palmer, Casey Fogarty & Troy McKindley, The Drowsy Chaperone, Shepparton
Theatre Arts Group
Jeremy Swan, Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Stuart Dodge, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Nick Rouse, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Colin Mitchell, Kinky Boots, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
David Angelico, Siobhan Earley & Samantha Heskett, Jersey Boys, Altona City Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
Melanie Xavier, In the Heights, OCPAC

Costumes
Victoria Horne, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nicole Black, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Brett Wingfield, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
Madelaine Mackaway, In the Heights, OCPAC
Victoria Horne, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lighting
Matthew and Laurence Heenan, We Will Rock You, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Jason Bovaird, Freaky Friday, Theatrical
Peter Amesbury, In the Heights, OCPAC
Brad Alcock, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Marcello Lo Ricco, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Nick O’Connor, Les Miserables, CentreStage
James Holt & Mark Crick, Jersey Boys, Altona City Theatre
Marcello Lo Ricco, In the Heights, OCPAC
Marcello Lo Ricco, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ash Armitt, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music Theatre
Peter Philp, Tuck Everlasting, Fab Nobs Theatre

Male in a Leading Role
John Head, Man In Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Robert Clark, Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Will Hanley, Frankie Valli, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mathew Arter, Norbert, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Gareth Grainger, Bernadette, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Branford Gruar, Usnavi, In the Heights, OCPAC
Tony Burge, Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music
Theatre
Michael Syme, Hero, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Babirra Music
Theatre

Female in a Leading Role
Melinda Gregory, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Bec Johnston, Jeannie, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Nadia Gianinotti, Velma Kelly, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
Lyla Digrazia, Ellie, Freaky Friday, Theatrical
Stephanie Powell, Katherine, Freaky Friday, Theatrical
Ninna Aguirre, Nina Rosario, In the Heights, OCPAC
Melanie Ott, Velma Kelly, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
Summer Bush, Winnie Foster, Tuck Everlasting, Fab Nobs Theatre

Male in a Supporting Role
Paul Watson, Amos Hart, Chicago, Footlight Productions
Daniel Nieborski, Tobias Ragg, Sweeney Todd, Fab Nobs Theatre
Tom Morley, Nick Massi, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Will Woods, Marius, Les Miserables, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Jordan Poyser, Tommy DeVito, Jersey Boys, Windmill Theatre Company
Jesse Thomas, Bob Gaudio, Jersey Boys, Windmill Theatre Company
Nabs Adnan, Sonny, In the Heights, OCPAC
Will Hanley, Billy Flynn, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female in a Supporting Role
Jade Bohni, Kate, If/Then, Theatrical
Stefania Panella, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone, Shepparton Theatre Arts
Group
Shani Clarke, Eponine, Les Miserables, CentreStage
Nicole Kapiniaris-Anson, Tanya, Mamma Mia, Babirra Music Theatre
Leah Gargano, Betty, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
Teresa Giansiracusa, Vanessa, In the Heights, OCPAC
Issy Coomber, Louise, Gypsy, Theatre of the Damned

Cameo or Minor Role
Will Huang, Joe Pesci, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jeandanielle Evans, Shirley, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Horace Tang, Cynthia, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Joseph Appleton, Steve, Rent, BLOC Music Theatre
Sean Rentero, Piragua Guy, In the Heights, OCPAC
Junior Performing in an Open Production
Joseph Appleton, Steve, Rent, BLOC Music Theatre
Summer Bush, Winnie Foster, Tuck Everlasting, Fab Nobs Theatre
Luca Moutsos, Hugo, Tuck Everlasting, Fab Nobs Theatre

First Feature Performance
India Ney, Mary Sunshine, Chicago, Footlight Productions
Storm Randall, Marius, Les Miserables, CentreStage
Violet Feduniw, Mimi, Rent, BLOC Music Theatre
Ryan Marshall, Felicia, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Latrobe Theatre Company
Branford Gruar, Usnavi, In the Heights, OCPAC
Issy Coomber, Louise, Gypsy, Theatre of the Damned

Dancer’s Award
Kennedy Foley, Footloose, University of Melbourne Musical Theatre Association (UMMTA)
Ashley Tynan, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
~~Bryce Dunn, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Jonathan Yong, Mamma Mia, Babirra Music Theatre
Ryan Marshall, Felicia, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Latrobe Theatre Company
Tyler-Rose Shattock, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
Yann Tixhon, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre
Braiden Troy, Gypsy, Theatre of the Damned

~~Ineligible to be recipient due to involvement with MTGV judging

Ensemble
The Four Seasons, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
The Ensemble, Mamma Mia, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Lin, Betty & Pickles, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
The Company, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, PEP Productions
The Four Seasons, Jersey Boys, Altona City Theatre
The Ensemble, Chicago, PLOS Musical Productions
The Ensemble, In the Heights, OCPAC
The Ensemble, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Creative Design
Matthew Osborne, Audio Visuals, We Will Rock You, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
The Bed, The Drowsy Chaperone, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Aaron David Palmer, Program Design, The Drowsy Chaperone, Shepparton Theatre Arts
Group
Michael Fletcher & Richard Perdriau, Projection Design, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical
Theatre
David Wisken, Wig Design, Jersey Boys, CLOC Musical Theatre
Keegan Just, Barricade Design, Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company
Michael Fletcher, Projection Design, Jersey Boys, Windmill Theatre Company
Ninna Aguirre, Abuela’s Mural, In the Heights, OCPAC

Awards of Excellence
Babirra Music Theatre
Horsham Arts Council
Ballarat Lyric Theatre.

 

JUNIOR NOMINATIONS

Production of the Year
Legally Blonde, Emmaus College
The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian College
Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Anastasia, Emmaus College
Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Direction
Elise Cavallo, Legally Blonde, Emmaus College
Marcy Paynter & Lucy Kenshole, The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Nic Frame, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian College
Vanda Tolli & Michael O’Keeffe, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Olivia Berry, Singin’ in the Rain, Yarra Valley Grammar
Elise Cavallo & Olivia Cavallo, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Karl McNamara, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Musical Direction
Will Salisbury & Kathy Hinch, Chicago Junior, Williamstown High School
Ryland Sack, Legally Blonde, Emmaus College
Trish Swenson, The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Simon Stone & Jess Bouchaud, Little Shop of Horrors, Peninsula Grammar
Jem Sherwill, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Ryland Sack, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Ben Hudson, Seussical, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Dane Sorenson & Vicki Quinn, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Choreography
Zoe Mitchell, Chicago Junior, Williamstown High School
Kirra Sibel, Legally Blonde, Emmaus College
Lucy Kenshole, The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Jane Moyle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian College
Matt McFarlane & Gem Oktay, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Ashleigh Walsh, Singin’ in the Rain, Yarra Valley Grammar
Kirra Sibel, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Gaynor Borlase, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Male in a Leading Role
Josh Vass, Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Noah Atfeh, William Cartwright / Mayor Sapsea, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Melbourne
High School & MacRobertson Girls High School
Nicholas Bosnic, Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors, Peninsula Grammar
Thomas Waterworth, Willy Wonka, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian
College
Gabriel Petkaris, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, Yarra Valley Grammar
Archie Jacka, Bobby Strong, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College
Jackson Smith, Caldwell B. Cladwell, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College
Campbell Nathan, Scott Hastings, Strictly Ballroom, Brentwood Secondary College

Female in a Leading Role
Chloe Vigilante, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, Emmaus College
Hannah Lock, Ariel, The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway Theatre Company
Charlotte Aston, Bobby Strong, Urinetown, St Catherine’s School
Isabella Troise, Matilda Wormwood, Matilda the Musical, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Hannah Chesser, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Chloe Vigilante, Anastasia, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Hannah Walne, Hope Cladwell, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College
Ella Harrison, Jo March, Little Women, BCMA (Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts)

Male in a Supporting Role
Jackson Smith, Teen Angel, Grease, Ringwood Secondary College
Henry Tan, Amos Hart, Chicago (High School Edition), St Leonard’s College
Jesse Ermer, Wolf / Rapunzel’s Prince, Into the Woods, Caulfield Grammar School
Spencer Thompson, Vlad Popov, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Joshua Doan, Gleb Vaganov, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Gimhan Senevirathne, Mr McQueen, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College
Josh White, Reverend Shaw Moore, Footloose, ACTion Youth Theatre
Ruben Jaworski, Doug Hastings, Strictly Ballroom, Brentwood Secondary College

Female in a Supporting Role
Sophie Mandile, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, Caulfield Grammar School
Liana Ireland-Bright, Mrs Bucket, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian
College
Esther Nastri, Miss Honey, Matilda the Musical, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Rebekah Sison, Paulette Bonafonté, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Meg Saunders, Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain, Yarra Valley Grammar
Alexia Handrinos, Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Brooke Humphreys, Little Sally, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Creative Design
Marcy Paynter, Row Boat Design (‘Kiss the Girl’ Scene), The Little Mermaid Junior, Gateway
Theatre Company
Marcus Katsoulotos, Projection Design, The Threepenny Opera, Camberwell Grammar
School
Pre-Show Entertainment, Chicago (High School Edition), Dromana College
Mike Teavee Shrinking Sequence, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Donvale Christian
College
Deb Bland & Maryanne Panucci, Foyer Design, Legally Blonde, Loyola College
Mitchell Hunt, Rain Design & Water Effects, Singin’ in the Rain, Yarra Valley Grammar
‘We’ll Go From There’ Train Sequence Design, Anastasia, Emmaus College
Karl McNamara, Production Concept Design, Urinetown, Ringwood Secondary College

Awards of Excellence
Gateway Theatre Company
Ringwood Secondary College
BLOC Music Theatre
Ivanhoe Grammar School
Loyola College