OPEN COMMENDATIONS
Production of the Year
The Boy From Oz, PLOS Musical Productions
Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
American Idiot, Horsham Arts Council
Double Homicide at the Manchester Manchester and Haberdashery Factory Outlet, Fab Nobs Theatre
Direction
Penn Valk, The Scarlet Pimpernel, OSMaD
Scott Bradley, Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Maddi Ostapiw, Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
Ashley Tynan, The Boy from Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Alan Burrows, All Shook Up, Babirra Music Theatre
Paul Watson, Jersey Boys, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Maddi Ostapiw, American Idiot, Horsham Arts Council
Owen James, Double Homicide at the Manchester Manchester and Haberdashery Factory Outlet, Fab Nobs Theatre
Musical Direction
Phil Kearney & John Shawcross, Fiddler on the Roof, Footlight Production
Mae Udarbe, Catch Me If You Can, Theatre of the Damned
Jane McSween, Toby McKenzie & Nikki McKenzie, 75th Anniversary Special, Camperdown Theatre Company
Tahra Cannon, Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Isaac Stott, In Transit, Lightbox Productions
Bev Woodford, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Jason Harrison, Blood Brothers, Theatre of the Damned
Trevor Henley, The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Choreography
Bron Croatto, School of Rock, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Emillie King, Jekyll and Hyde, Warragul Theatre Company
Alayna Toporzisek, Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
Madeleine Pratt, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, CentreStage
Alayna Toporzisek & Loucas Vettos, American Idiot, Horsham Arts Council
Settings
Yvonne Jin & Felicity Bain, Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Emily Friedrichsen, Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
Tad Hendry, Dusty: The Original Pop Diva, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Ed Giling, Seussical the Musical, Windmill Theatre Company
Chris Anderson, All Shook Up, Babirra Music Theatre
Tyler Hess & Dave Angelico, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Altona City Theatre
Madeline Connolly & Peter Verhagen, In Transit, Lightbox Productions
Joel Anderson, Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
Costumes
Sally Smith, Fiddler on the Roof, Footlight Productions
Marilyn Knotts, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Nicole Black, The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Liam Charleston, Jekyll and Hyde, Warragul Theatre Company
Bron Beach & Helen Lindton, The Producers, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Samantha Gore, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Altona City Theatre
Brett Greenwood, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, CentreStage
Josh Saunders, Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
Lighting
Daniel Jow, Sweeney Todd, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Brenton Van Vliet, The Scarlet Pimpernel, OSMaD
Andrew Davies, Bright Star, Fab Nobs Theatre
Jimmi Jones-Ellis, Jekyll and Hyde, Warragul Theatre Company
Jason Lord, Seussical the Musical, Windmill Theatre Company
Matthew Heenan, The Sound of Music, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Daniel Jow, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Sound
Jake Sipcic, The Scarlet Pimpernel, OSMaD
Marcello Lo Ricco & Patrick Edwards, The Boy From Oz, PLOS Musical Productions
Tony Boon, Chicago, Livid Productions
Peter Philp, Bright Star, Fab Nobs Theatre
Marcello Lo Ricco, Ash Armitt & Marly Pierce, The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Jack Jones, Jekyll and Hyde, Warragul Theatre Company
Marcello Lo Ricco & Marly Pierce, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Riverlinks Venues, Fiddler on the Roof, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Creative Design and/or Technical Achievement
Robyn Duggan Stewart, Ensemble Wig Design, Sweeney Todd, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Maren Holm, Wig Design, The Scarlet Pimpernel, OSMaD
Aaron David Palmer, Program Design, Fiddler on the Roof, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Lead Performer in a Male Presenting Role
Mat Dwyer, Johnny, Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Storm Randall, Frank Abagnale Jr, Catch Me If You Can, Theatre of the Damned
Ash Cooper, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Michael Gray, Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, Warragul Theatre Company
Aidan Niarros, Cat in the Hat, Seussical the Musical, Windmill Theatre Company
Michael Honey, Boxman, In Transit, Lightbox Productions
Jules Hart, Anthony “Tick” Belrose, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, CentreStage
Jed Prouse, Johnny, American Idiot, Horsham Arts Council
Lead Performer in a Female Presenting Role
Stephanie Powell, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Lauren Lee Innis-Youren, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Chloe Taylor, Liza Minnelli, The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Chloe Findlay, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
Jenna Featherstone, Maria Rainer, The Sound of Music, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Melanie Verhagen, Ali, In Transit, Lightbox Productions
Afua Adjei, Veronica Sawyer, Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
Stephanie Powell, Lawrence Kelly, Double Homicide at the Manchester Manchester and Haberdashery Factory Outlet, Fab Nobs Theatre
Supporting Performer in a Male Presenting Role
Will Woods, Anthony Hope, Sweeney Todd, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Will Huang, St Jimmy, Green Day’s American Idiot, Theatrical
Ron Pidcock, Alfred P. Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Daniel Felton, Freddy Eynsford-Hill, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Stephen McMahon, Greg Connell, The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
John Tacey, Doug Hastings, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Finley Oldmeadow, Ken Ashton, Double Homicide at the Manchester Manchester and Haberdashery Factory Outlet, Fab Nobs Theatre
Mark Block, St. Jimmy, American Idiot, Horsham Arts Council
Supporting Performer in a Female Presenting Role
Cassie Chappell, Tzeitel, Fiddler on the Roof, Footlight Productions
Rose Chambers, Hodel, Fiddler on the Roof, Footlight Productions
Greta Wilkinson, Sibella Holland, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Laura Steel, Phoebe D’Ysquith, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Jennifer Wakefield, Mrs Higgins, My Fair Lady, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Carla Gianinotti, Abuela, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Meg Warren, Rosie, The Wedding Singer, Western Arts Theatre
Chloe Taylor, Heather McNamara, Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
First Feature Performance
Charli Shalders, Olive Ostrovsky, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, BLOC Music Theatre
Ensemble
The Trio, The Boy From Oz, PLOS Musical Productions
Kids Ensemble, School of Rock, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Company, The Boy From Oz, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Bird Girls Ensemble, Seussical the Musical, Horsham Arts Council
The Nuns Ensemble, The Sound of Music, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
The Divas, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, CentreStage
The Ensemble, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, BLOC Music Theatre
The Ensemble, Heathers: The Musical, OCPAC
JUNIOR COMMENDATIONS
Production of the Year
Les Misérables (School Edition), Leibler Yavneh College
Jesus Christ Superstar, Peninsula Grammar School
Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Little Shop of Horrors, St Bernard’s College & St Columba’s College
The Pirates of Penzance, Nexus Bendigo Youth Theatre
Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill Campus)
Chicago: High School Edition, St Helena Secondary College
The Addams Family Young@Part, Gateway Theatre Company
Direction
Gideon Szental, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Dylan Licastro, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Eltham College
Brittany Crane, Little Shop of Horrors, St Bernard’s College & St Columba’s College
Julie Lovell, The Pirates of Penzance, Nexus Bendigo Youth Theatre
Pete Tserbis, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill Campus)
Lauren Rowe, All Shook Up (School Edition), Ringwood Secondary College
Ang Cuy & Stuart Dodge, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Laura Zinghini, Chicago: High School Edition, St Helena Secondary College
Musical Direction
Paula Heenan, Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Chris Smith & Ed Chan, Little Shop of Horrors, St Bernard’s College & St Columba’s College
Andrew Leech & Belinda Rasen, Catch Me If You Can, Westbourne Grammar School
Malcom Huddle & Davis Summerton, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill Campus)
Ang Cuy, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Ben Franklin, School of Rock, Brentwood Secondary College
Bruce Coombs, Chicago: High School Edition, St Helena Secondary College
Kristen Jean & Joel Quinn, Chicago: High School Edition, Whittlesea Secondary College
Choreography
Tony Keeble, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Vince Di Mitrio & Talia Di Mitrio, Chicago (High School Edition), Tintern Grammar
Emma Waxman, The Spongebob Musical, Haileybury College
Ella Bedggood, Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Madelyn Kidd, The Pirates of Penzance, Nexus Bendigo Youth Theatre
Pete Tserbis & Courtney Reardon, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill Campus)
Hayley Noy, Skye Brennan & Emmalee Walters, Legally Blonde, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Jessica Clark, Frozen Junior, MDMS
Creative Design
Make-Up Team, Make-Up Design, Seussical TYA Edition, Nazareth College
Lead Performer in a Male Presenting Role
Nicholas Bosnic, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Peninsula Grammar School
Xavier Embelton, Robert Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone, Caulfield Grammar School (Caulfield Campus)
Ned Woodrow, Nemo, Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Freddy Gibson, Marlin, Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Joel Mathews, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family Young@Part, Gateway Theatre Company
Joshua Condon, Frank Abagnale Jr., Catch Me If You Can, Westbourne Grammar School
Jason Russell, Kristoff, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Daniel Martin, Billy Flynn, Chicago: High School Edition, Whittlesea Secondary College
Lead Performer in a Female Presenting Role
Natasha Gillam, Roxie Hart, Chicago (High School Edition), Tintern Grammar
Emmanuelle D’Adamo, Nancy, Oliver!, Camberwell Grammar School & Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Natasha Ekelmans, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Caulfield Grammar School (Caulfield Campus)
Excelsior Madden, Jak, Fame the Musical, Williamstown High School
Madeleine Davis, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Mount Waverley Secondary College
Beatrice Langley, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Mount Waverley Secondary College
Amellie Zaitzev, Elsa, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Siena Laidler, Roxie Hart, Chicago: High School Edition, St Helena Secondary College
Supporting Performer in a Male Presenting Role
Grace Jemison, Lord Farquaad, Shrek Junior, Players Theatre Company
Noah La Torre, Freddy Hamilton, School of Rock, Parade College & Mercy College
Oliver Horgan, Crush, Finding Nemo Junior, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music and the Arts
Angus Fitzpatrick, Lonny, Rock of Ages: Teen Edition, Western Arts Theatre
Charlie Vujnovic, Mr Fulton, High School Musical 2, Fab Nobs Theatre
Jacob Chorovski, Theodore Lawrence, Little Women, Emmaus College
Roy Marshall, Olaf, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Aidan Liew, Zack, School of Rock, Brentwood Secondary College
Supporting Performer in a Female Presenting Role
Ruby Molnar, Pearl, The Spongebob Musical, Haileybury College
Grace Goldsmith, Countess Lilly Malevsky-Malevitch, Anastasia, Yarra Valley Grammar
Joanne Edselius, Mrs Tottendale, The Drowsy Chaperone, Caulfield Grammar School (Caulfield Campus)
Sunday Williams-Starkie, Rosie Mulligan, Mamma Mia!, Ruyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar School
Neave NcGeeham, Matron Mamma Morton, Chicago, Mount Waverley Secondary College
Jessica Peake, Mary O’Brien, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill Campus)
Liora Jaworski, Summer, School of Rock, Brentwood Secondary College
Mila Orchard, Young Anna, Frozen Junior, MDMS
Minor / Cameo Role
Skye Blue Scoffern, Annas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Peninsula Grammar School
Isabella Di Felice, Mary Sunshine, Chicago (High School Edition), Tintern Grammar
Christian Parker, Franz Klineman, Rock of Ages (High School Edition), St Monica’s College
Emma Burns, Hilda, Rock of Ages: Teen Edition, Western Arts Theatre
Nathaniel Calleja, Franz Klineman, Rock of Ages: Teen Edition, Western Arts Theatre
Alyssa Clark, Middle Anna, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Sophie Corea, Tomika, School of Rock, Brentwood Secondary College
Amelia Isatcenko, Babkak, Aladdin Junior, Hazel Glen College
Ensemble
The Ensemble, Les Misérables (School Edition), Leibler Yavneh College
The Crow Ensemble, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
The Ensemble, The Spongebob Musical, Haileybury College
The Ensemble, The Drowsy Chaperone, Caulfield Grammar School (Caulfield Campus)
The Ensemble, High School Musical 2, Fab Nobs Theatre
The Ensemble, The Addams Family Young@Part, Gateway Theatre Company
The Ensemble, Frozen Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
The Street Urchins, Little Shop of Horrors, BCMA – Ballarat Centre of Music & the Arts