Open Section
NOMINATIONS 2015
Recipients are marked in with *.
Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
*Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Footloose, OCPAC
Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Stephen O’Neil, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Alan Burrows, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Ben Giraud, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
*Danny Ginsberg, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Jordan Barr, Footloose, OCPAC
Aaron-David Palmer, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Brad Fischer, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)
John Shawcross, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions
Gareth Grainger, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
*Ben Hudson, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Daniel Heskett, The Producers, Altona City Theatre
*Martine Wengrow, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Phillip Setton, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co
Rosie Byth, Footloose, OCPAC
Martine Wengrow, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre
Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Steven Rostron, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre
Alexia Brinsley, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Bronwyne Kalos, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
*Ashley Tynan-Mill, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
Karen Pottinger, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Remy Noonan, Footloose, OCPAC
Xavier McGettigan, The Wedding Singer, Altona City Theatre
Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
*Nathan Weyers, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Chris White, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
David Dare, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Ian Keys, Man of La Mancha, Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
William Bobbie Stewart, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Michael Fletcher, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Richard Perdriau, Oliver!, OSMaD
Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Brett Wingfield, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions
Phillip Rhodes, The Merry Widow, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria
*Victoria Horne, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ann Hubbard, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Tyler Hess, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society
Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Maxine Urquhart, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
Lighting
Scott Snowden, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Deryk Hartwick, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Brad Alcock, Evita, Centerstage Geelong
*Brad Alcock, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Peter Amesbury, Footloose, OCPAC
Keith Tucker, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jason Bovaird, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Danny Issko, Oliver!, OSMaD
Michael Zagarn, Grease, NOVA Music Theatre
Michael Brasser, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions
Marcello Lo Ricco, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Greg Ginger, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Aron Murray, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Ben Anderson, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
*Marcello Lo Ricco, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Marcello Lo Ricco, Footloose, OCPAC
Glenn Bardwell, Oliver!, OSMaD
Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
*Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Robbie Smith, Bert, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Will Hanley, Leading Player, Pippin, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Ju-Han Soon, The King, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Christian Cavallo, Che Guevara, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
Daragh Wills, Emmett Forest, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Jonathan Goldberg, Charley Kringas, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co
Joseph Spanti, Ren McCormack, Footloose, OCPAC
*Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Nadia Gianinotti, Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions
Vanessa Belsar, Kim, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Rosa McCarty, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
*Megan Coe, Anna Leonowens, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Jaclyn DeVincentis, Fanny Brice, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society
Tayla Thomas, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Stephanie John, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co
Shannen Alyce, Ariel Moore, Footloose, OCPAC
Melissa Harrington, Carrie White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Samuel Fung, Thuy, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions
*Adam Stafford, John, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions
David Postill, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Liam Kilgour, Eddie Ryan, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society
Glenn Ritchie, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Altona City Theatre
Owen James, Jack, Into The Woods, Fab Nobs Theatre
Mario Mohorko, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Warren Logan, Willard Hewitt, Footloose, OCPAC
James Watkinson, Chuck Cranston, Footloose, OCPAC
Phil Lambert, Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jack Richardson, Sir Robin, Spamalot, Queens College Music and Drama Society
Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Carolyn Waddell, Alice Bieneke, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions
Alana Tranter, Ellen, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions
Candice Sweetman, Vivienne Kensington, Legally Blonde, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Jennie Kellaway, Mrs Brill, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Josephine Grech, Lady Thiang, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
*Elise Stevens, Paulette Bonafonte, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Elise Moorhouse, Vi Moore, Footloose, OCPAC
Gabrielle O’Brien, Marion Woolnough, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Natasha Bassett, Margaret White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Grace Kingsford, Sue Snell, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Junior Performer in an Open Production
Joshua Vass, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mackensie Young, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Caleb Waterworth, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Alexandra Denovan, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
George Missailidis, Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
*Caleb Waterworth, Young Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Ben Jason-Easton, The Artful Dodger, Oliver!, OSMaD
First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Marty Alix, Coalhouse Walker Jnr, Ragtime, Waterdale
Raphael Wong, Lun Tha, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
Shannen Alyce, Ariel Moore, Footloose, OCPAC
Michelle Hunt, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre
*Melissa Harrington, Carrie White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre
Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanag Award)
Will Hanley, Tulsa, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Dom Roussety, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
Christie Walter, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
Andrew Seymour, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Benito Veneziano, Lyle, Footloose, OCPAC
*Cameron O’Reilly, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Aryna Pavlovych, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre
Cameo Performance
Blake Testro, Dewey, Legally Blonde, SLAMS Music Theatre
Sarah Kate Hanley, Brenda Parley, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre
*Beryle Frees, Bird Woman, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nathan Wright, Production Tenor, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society
Judy Dixon, Moor, Man of La Mancha, Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Mitchell Shearman, Janitor, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
Aidan Niarros, Nikos, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble, Ragtime, Waterdale
The Ensemble, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre
The Royal Children, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre
*The Cast, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company
The Ensemble, Evita, CenterStage Geelong
The Ensemble, Footloose, OCPAC
The Cast, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
Stephen O’Neil, Staging of “The Fall of Saigon”, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre
Chris White, Design of the Banks House set, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Rick Pendry, Scenic Artwork, Pippin, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Tyler Hess, Production Design, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society
Colin Mitchell, Barn House / Train, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
*Michael Fletcher, Production and Scenic Design, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions
Concert/Revue Performance
Cinematic Broadway, OTG Theatre (Old Trinity)
Forty and Fabulous, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
*I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
MTGV Panelists are precluded from participation in discussion of a show with which they or their partners have been associated or any other productions of the same show in the same year. Nor are they eligible for Awards.
There were 58 Open Section Productions in 2015.
Junior Section
NOMINATIONS 2015
Junior Production of the Year
Hairspray, Catchment Players
Into the Woods, The Peninsula School
Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College
*Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College
Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Direction of a Junior Production
*Melinda Slade, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School
Kim Anderson, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Elise Cavallo, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Rachel Edwards & Emily Wilkinson, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Ben Moody, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College
Musical Direction of a Junior Production
Fiona Gardner, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong
*Natalie Calia & Corey Hall, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
Philip Walsh, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Lachlan Mackay, Oliver, Ringwood Secondary College
Choreography for a Junior Production
Hayley Noy, Pippin, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Jess Barlow, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
Jess Ryan, The Wedding Singer, Ballarat Clarendon College
Craig Wiltshire, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Nikki Lenaghan, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong
Robbie Mulholland, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
*Kate Tanner & Gaynor Borlase, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College
Junior Male in a Leading Role
Jordan Moorhead, Emmet Forrest, Legally Blonde, Caulfield Grammar School
*Josh Gordon, Leading Player, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Chris Burgess, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Rod Roohi, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical: The Musical, Glen Waverley Secondary College
*Samuel Rowe, The Beast, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Joseph May-Dessmann, Horton, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Matthew Nichol, Fagin, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College
Ben Walter, Javert, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Junior Female in a Leading Role
Madison Peake, Tracy, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Casey Reid, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong
Madeleine Marks, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
*Olivia Cavallo, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Chloe Meyers, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Natalie Leitner, Nancy, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College
Sheridan Adams, Ariel, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Sheridan Adams, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, MacKillop College
Junior Male in a Supporting Role
Jake Rosen, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, Caulfield Grammar School
*James Crozier, Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
Liam Blake, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School
*Daniel Mellow, Liumiere, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Nicholas Cremasco, Gaston, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College
Brae Nicholls, Liumiere, Beauty and the Beast, Flinders Christian Community College, Tyabb
Mitchell Roberts, Marius, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Rupert Parkin, Artful Dodger, Oliver!, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Jessica Osrin, Mayzie LaBird, Seussical: The Musical, Mount Scopus
Victoria Sithole, Sylvia, All Shook Up, Parade & Mercy Colleges
Sian Crowe, The Witch, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School
Phoebe Inglis, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School
*Julie Brown-Nafatali, Sour Kangaroo, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Madeleine Neate, Madame Thenadier, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Madison Peake, Ursula, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Gabriella Barbagallo, Sebastian, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
5 Awards of Excellence
Lauteshna Fruen-Laga for her exuberant and joyful performance as Shayna in Hairspray, Catchment Players
The Witches make-up in Into the Woods, The Peninsula School
Foyer Display, Welcome and Community involvement at Disney’s Peter Pan Jr, Horsham Arts Council
Dancing of Alex Garla as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes, Notre Dame College, Shepparton
Student involvement in the Orchestra for Seussical: The Musical, Glen Waverley Secondary College