2019 – Nominations and Recipients

Home / 2019 – Nominations and Recipients

2019 – Nominations and Recipients

Recipients are marked in with *.

OPEN SECTION

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Nicholas Kong, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Mike Fletcher & Lachie McFarlane, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Stuart Dodge, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Chris Bradtke, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Karen Milkins-Hendry, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Karl McNamara, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Amy Bryans, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Paul Watson, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)
Daniel Heskett, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Sue Fletcher & Sam Loomes, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Daniel Heskett, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nathan Firmin, Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions
Vicki Quinn, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Tony Toppi, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
* Tim Verdon, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Matthew Dudfield, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Steven Rostron, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Rebecca Abblitt, Theory of Relativity, Lightbox Productions
Michael Mitchell & Taylah Trew, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Ashley Tynan, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
* Steven Rostron, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Guada Bañez, Dogfight, Lightbox Productions
Steve Rostron, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Kristy Griffin, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Mike Fletcher & Lachie McFarlane, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Stuart Dodge, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Brenton Staples, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tad Hendry, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Nathan Weyers, Beauty and the Beast, BLOC Music Theatre
Keith Greenwood,Paul Lane, Suzen Parnell & Bob Dickason, The Sound of Music, CentreStage
Sally Martin, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
* Ken Wells, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Jodi Hope, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Michelle Thompson, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Victoria Horne, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Glenda Novotny & Matt Prins, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company
Lisa Pellin & Sarah Hudson, Young Frankenstein, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Meredith Cooney, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Louise Parsons, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Liz Young, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Lighting
Daniel Gosling, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Vanessa Burke, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Shane Podolski, Rock of Ages, Horsham Arts Council
Matthew Heenan & Laurence Heenan, Beauty and the Beast, BLOC Music Theatre
Brad Alcock, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
Vanessa Burke, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Ian Scott, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Sound
Steve Cooke, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Steve Cooke, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Marcello Lo Ricco, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Ben Anderson, It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Theatre of the Damned
Ben Anderson, If/Then, Theatre of the Damned
Marcello Lo Ricco, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
* Greg Ginger, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
Michaela Philip, Heathers, Fab Nobs Theatre

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
David Greenwood, Keith Greenwood & NJW Designs – Horse and Carriage, Cinderella, CentreStage
Mirror Tilt, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
* Beast Transformation, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company
Revolve, The Sound of Music, CentreStage

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
* Bryn Bowen, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Owen James, Leo Bloom, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Nicholas Kong, Robert, Company, Beaumaris Theatre
Frank Kerr, Lonny Barnett, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Aaron Taylor, Lola/Simon, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tom Green, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Zachary Alaimo, Leo Bloom, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
* Dom Hennequin, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Amy Larsen, Violet Hilton, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Rosa McCarty, Daisy Hilton, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Megan Scott, Lucy Harris, Jekyll & Hyde the Musical, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
* Sophie Collins, Elizabeth, If/Then, Theatre of the Damned
Monique Kerr, Alice Murphy, Bright Star, Three’s a Crowd Theatre
Daisy-Rose Coppola, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
* Melissa Harrington, Elphaba, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
Elise Cavallo, Veronica Sawyer, Heathers, Fab Nobs 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Will Hanley, Buddy, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
* Paul Congdon, Roger Debris, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Brady King, Stacee Jaxx, Rock of Ages, Horsham Arts Council
Liam Erck, Max Mencken, It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Theatre of the Damned
Corey Green, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
* Ashley McPherson, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Samuel Fung, Thuy, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
* Morgan Heynes, Eponine, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Jessica Wilson, Justice Charlier, Rock of Ages, Horsham Arts Council
Rachel Rai, Lauren, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Alliza Miel, Eponine, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Emily Wilkinson, Fantine, Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions
Nikki Arnott, Mother Abbess, The Sound of Music, CentreStage
Carolyn Waddell, Rosie Mulligan, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
Claire Sexton, Madame Morrible, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Ruby Molnar, Young Fiona, Shrek The Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Jazzy Devlin, Olive Hoover, Little Miss Sunshine, Fab Nobs Theatre
Liam Robertson, Franz Klinemann, Rock of Ages, Horsham Arts Council
Georgia Slaymaker, JoJo, Seussical the Musical, Western Arts Theatre
Charles James Wilson, Gavroche, Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions
Liam Robertson, Pepper, Mamma Mia, Horsham Arts Council
* Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
Phoebe Bourke, Dorothy Gale, The Wizard of Oz, NOVA Music Theatre

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Katie Loxston, Cinderella, Cinderella, CenterStage
Thomas Membrey, Superman/Clark Kent, It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman, Theatre of the Damned
Bethany Cusumano, Dorothy Gale, The Wizard of Oz, Waterdale Theatre
Mei Wah Chan, Kim, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Daisy-Rose Coppola, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
* Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
Hannah Senftleben, Little Sally, Urinetown, CentreStage

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
* Aaron Taylor, Lola/Simon, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre
Cara Hamilton, Ensemble, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
Liam Robertson, Pepper, Mamma Mia, Horsham Arts Council
Ninna Aguire, Serena, Legally Blonde, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Cameo Performance
Carry Quigley, Miss California, Little Miss Sunshine, Fab Nobs Theatre
* Jess Marshall, Ruth Two Bears, Dogfight, Lightbox Productions
Ashley Weidner, General Genghis Kahn Schmitz, Seussical the Musical, Western Arts Theatre
Phill Davies, Storm Trooper, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre

Ensemble Performance
Whole Ensemble, Side Show, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Whole Ensemble, Little Miss Sunshine, Fab Nobs Theatre
Whole Ensemble, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Whole Ensemble, Rock of Ages, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Whole Ensemble, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Whole Ensemble, Mamma Mia, CLOC Musical Theatre
Whole Ensemble, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Whole Cast, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
Brenton Van Vliet, Dragon Puppet, Shrek The Musical, PLOS Musical Productions
Tad Hendry, Barricade, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Brenton Van Vliet and Meg Warren, Fish and Puppets, Seussical the Musical, Western Arts Theatre
Reverse Sequence, High Fidelity, SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Susie Mibus, ABBA Costume Design and Seamstress, Mamma Mia, Horsham Arts Council
Karl McNamara, Projections, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre
Morning of the Dragon Scene, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
* Daniel Gosling, Projection Design, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Awards of Excellence

* The over 40 member set construction team, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
* Sammy, Toto the Dog, The Wizard of Oz, NOVA Music Theatre
* Ongoing commitment to the encouragement of local talent and the promotion of regional community theatre, Horsham Arts Council
* Beast Makeup and Prosthesis Design, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Production of the Year
Wicked, Mount Scopus Memorial College
The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Wicked, Peninsula Grammar
The Addams Family, Loyola College
The Addams Family, Emmaus College
Wicked, Brentwood Secondary College
* Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company
School of Rock, Adamson Theatre Company

Direction
Paula Heenan, Battle of the Boat, BCMA Ballarat
Kim Anderson, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Melinda Slade, Wicked, Peninsula Grammar
Elise Cavallo, The Addams Family, Emmaus College
Michael Cooper, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Aitken College
Karl McNamara, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Ringwood Secondary College
* Marcus Pinnell & Fiona Atkin, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company
Alex Maunder & Ryan Murphy, School of Rock, Adamson Theatre Company

Musical Direction
Jonathan Skovron, Songs for a New World, Leibler Yavneh College
Tyson Legg, The Addams Family, St Michael’s Grammar School
Elizabeth Furman, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Andrew Leach, Wicked, Westbourne Grammar School
Simon Stone, Wicked, Peninsula Grammar
Nick Williamson & Gemma Hedger, The Addams Family, Loyola College
* Susie Heggie & Matthew Tng, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company
Sarah Patterson & Stephen Rabach, School of Rock, Adamson Theatre Company

Choreography
Jess Barlow, The Addams Family, St Michael’s Grammar
Emma Kiely, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Julie Boyle & Natalie Torcaso, The Addams Family, Loyola College
Robert Mulholland, The Addams Family, Emmaus College
Nicole Everett, Mary Poppins, Kilbreda College
* Kristy Pinnell & Montana Slavik, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company
Allirra Scott, Sweet Charity, Melba College
Montana Slavik & Cynthia Wells, School of Rock, Adamson Theatre Company

Design
Tyler Hess & Lyle Russell, Set Design, The Boy From Oz, Holiday Actors
Simon Horsburgh, Lighting Design, Madagascar Junior, Players Theatre Company
Stuart Dodge, Production Design, Aladdin Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
* Brenton Van Vliet, LED Screen Designs, Wicked, Brentwood Secondary
Dann Barber, Set Design, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Thomas Jenkins, William Miller, The Battle of the Boat, BCMA Ballarat
Ben Perera, Dewey Finn, School of Rock, M2 Productions (Our Lady of Mercy College and Marcellin College)
Samuel Wilson, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Timothy Bland, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Loyola College
Damon Delaney, King Arthur, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Ringwood Secondary College
* Julian Machin, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company
Lachlan Anderson, Josh Baskin, Big, ACTion Youth Theatre
Dashiell Stephenson, Dewey Finn, School of Rock, Adamson Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Christina Keen, Millie Dilmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Beaconhills College – Pakenham
Maddi Sullivan, Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Isabella Yoseski, Elphaba, Wicked, Westbourne Grammar School
Olivia Horne, Glinda, Wicked, Peninsula Grammar
Grace Burns, Genie, Aladdin Junior, Fab Nobs Theatre
Holly Brown, Lady of the Lake, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Aitken College
Isabella Clarke, Elphaba, Wicked, Brentwood Secondary College
* Abbey Wells, Matilda, Matilda the Musical, Eltham College

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Harry Banova, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, St Michael’s Grammar School
Frazer Hurst, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Hart Theatre Company
Noah Ryland, Lucas Beineke, The Addams Family, Caulfield Grammar
* James McFadden, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Caulfield Grammar
Fox De Roche-Jarrett, The Wizard of Oz, Wicked, Peninsula Grammar
Michael Roskam, Sultan, Aladdin Junior, Fab Nobs Theatre
Michael Syme, Sir Galahad, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Ringwood Secondary College
Eli Powels, Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Shani Borowick, Madame Morrible, Wicked, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Ruby Alford, Songs for a New World, Leibler Yavneh College
Isobel Walker, Alice Beineke, The Addams Family, St Michael’s Grammar School
Hayley Keating, Grandma Addams, The Addams Family, Loyola College
Gisele Castelo, Rafiki, The Lion King Junior, Marymede Catholic College
Katy Cawley, Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone, Mentone Girls’ Grammar
Lucinda Issell, Paul, A Chorus Line (High School Edition), Mater Christi College
* Amy Smedley, Mrs Baskin, Big, ACTion Youth Theatre

Awards of Excellence

* Loyola College’s Addams Family for front their front of house display and design.
* Keelan Roberts in Adamson Theatre Company’s Jesus Christ Superstar for his dancing ability.
* Drew Lane for his composition of original music and lyrics for People’s Playhouse Theatre’s production of The Tree of Life.
* To the students of Our Lady of Mercy College’s subject, “Live Production: The Crew”, for bringing their classroom to life behind the scenes and engaging in all technical areas for their production of School Of Rock