2018 – Nominations and Recipients

Home / 2018 – Nominations and Recipients

2018 – Nominations and Recipients

Recipients are marked in with *.

OPEN SECTION

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
*Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong

Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Alister Smith, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Scott Bradley, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
David Mackay, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Kai Mann-Robertson, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
*Angela Phillips, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Brad Fischer, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
Paul Watson, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)
John Shawcross, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
William Conway and Andrew Perry, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Daniel Heskett, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Eric Von Ahlefeldt, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Malcom Huddle, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
*Nathan Firmin, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
Kate Notini, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Tyson Legg, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Kai Mann-Robertson, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
*Fiona Luca-Kingsbury, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Kai Mann-Robertson, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Angela Phillips, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Vanessa Paech, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Jordan Punsalang, Chicago, Theatre of the Damned
Tamara Finch, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
NJW Designs, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
*Dave Angelico, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Angela Phillips, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
*Colin Mitchell, Annie, Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Amy Quinn-Tatt, Scott Bradley and Kai Mann-Robertson, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Merryn Degnan, Shrek, SLAMS
Maxine Urquhart, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Heather Dillon and Marilyn Clarke, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
*Victoria Horne, Strictly Ballroom, CLOC Musical Theatre
Cathy Conway, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
Jeremy Bailey-Smith, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Leonie Joynson and Amanda Joynson, Chicago, Theatre of the Damned

Lighting
Brad Alcock, The Little Mermaid, PLOS Musical Productions
Scott Allan, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Jason Bovaird and Declan O’Neill, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Nick Maloney, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Linton Wilkinson, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Daniel Gosling, We Will Rock You, Windmill Theatre Company
*Daniel Gosling, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
*Jason Bovaird and Daniel Jow (Moving Light Productions, Australia), We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco and Steve Cooke, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Simon Stavenuiter, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Ben Anderson, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Marcello Lo Ricco, Singin’ in the Rain, Babirra Music Theatre
Conrad Hendricks, We Will Rock You, Windmill Theatre Company
*Marcello Lo Ricco, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
Ben Anderson, Chicago, Theatre of the Damned

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
The Little Mermaid, PLOS Musical Productions
*We Will Rock You, Windmill Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Jye Cannon, Drew, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Michael Butera, Lonny, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Luke Tonkin, King Arthur, Spamalot, BLOC Music Theatre
Giles Adams, Melchior, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Josh Gardiner, Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
*Jonathon Gardner, Galileo, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
James Baldwin, Jonas Nightingale, Leap of Faith, Gateway Theatre Company
Mark Doran, Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Nicole Kaminski, Belle, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Stephanie John, Violet, Violet, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc.
Alanah Parkin, Wendla, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Emily Wilkinson, Christine Daae, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
*Morgan Heynes, Scaramouche, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Shani Clarke, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Theatre of the Damned
Drew Walker, Elphaba, Wicked, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Jessica Parris, Glinda, Wicked, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Jamie McGuane, Cogsworth, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Jeremy Withers, Franz Kinneman, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Lord Farquaad, Shrek, SLAMS
Gareth Grainger, Patsy, Spamalot, BLOC Music Theatre
*Daniel Nieborski, Moritz, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Jeremy Russo, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, Babirra Music Theatre
Tom Green, Raoul, The Phantom of The Opera, PLOS Musical Productions
Brady King, Brit, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Tori Lea Stones, Regina, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Sally-Anne Cowdell, Dorothy Brock, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Cindy Lee, Maggie Jones, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Terri Powell, Bettina Bitjakokov, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
*Alarna Summers, Martha, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
Bron Kalos, Judy Garland, The Boy From Oz, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Melissa Harrington, Oz, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Jennie Kellaway, Kay O’Brien, Dusty, Babirra Music Theatre

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Emma Mitchell, Young Vi, Violet, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc.
Dylan McBurney, Germany and Opening, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Grace Farmer, Annie, Annie, Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
*Phoebe Bourke, Mary O’Brien, Dusty, Babirra Music Theatre

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Brigid Hanley-Leonard, Sherrie, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
Daniel Nieborski, Moritz, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
*Josh Gardiner, Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jonathon Gardner, Galileo, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
*Chaise Rossiello, Billy Lawlor, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Christie Walter, Gladys, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Brooke Lecchino, Ensemble, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
Reuben Morgan, Ensemble, Spamalot, BLOC Music Theatre
Robbie Wilton, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, Babirra Music Theatre
Jeremy Russo, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, Babirra Music Theatre
Matilda Lamb, Ensemble, Dusty, Babirra Music Theatre

Cameo Performance
Aidan Niarros, Chef Louis, The Little Mermaid, PLOS Musical Productions
Allen Ratten, French Taunter, Spamalot, BLOC Music Theatre
Kathy Daly, Jess Parris, Stefania Panella, The Hoare Sisters, Dookie, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
James Watkinson, Feuilly, Les Miserables, OSMaD
*Stephanie Powell, Nellie, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ensemble Performance
The Cast, Rock of Ages, Altona City Theatre
The Cast, 42 nd Street, CenterStage Geelong
The Cast, Dookie, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
The Ensemble, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone, UMMTA
The Cast, Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
*The Ensemble, Spring Awakening, MLOC Productions
The Ensemble, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
The Ensemble, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
NJW Designs, Beast Castle, Beauty and The Beast, Footlight Productions
Ryan Purdy and Zac Groeneveld, Dragon Puppet, Shrek, SLAMS
Casey Fogarty and Wade Gregory, Staging of Orchestra Recital Competition, Dookie, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Natasha Kuchel, Joseph’s Coat, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
Andrei Chiebnikowski, Projection Design, We Will Rock You, Windmill Theatre Company
Nicole Plowman, Wig Design, We Will Rock You, CenterStage Geelong
Belinda Elliott, Programme Design, Little Shop of Horrors, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
*Beau Ladlow and Milly Henley, Audrey 2 Design, Little Shop of Horrors, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Concert/Revue Performance
Downstage Centre, Western Arts Theatre Inc.
*Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Production of the Year
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
*Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
We Will Rock You, St Helena Secondary College
Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
Seussical, Emmaus College
In the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Footloose, ELTHAM College
Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Company, Wesley College, St Kilda Rd

Direction of a Junior Production
Pete Tserbis, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
*Andrew Stocker, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Chris Hewitt, We Will Rock You, St Helena Secondary College
Nicholas Pease, Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
Casey Fogarty, Godspell, Notre Dame College, Shepparton
Elise Cavallo, Seussical, Emmaus College
*Joel Batalha, In the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Marcus Pinnell & Fiona Atkin, Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Company Wesley College, St Kilda Rd

Musical Direction of a Junior Production
Ari Farrar, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
*Ben Bishop, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Jonathon Skovron, Beauty & the Beast, Liebler Yavneh College
Steve Vine, Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
Jason Guiliani, Godspell, Notre Dame College, Shepparton
Philip Scanlon, Seussical, Emmaus College
Ben Hudson, The Little Mermaid, Presbyterian Ladies College
Susie Heggie & David Mowat, Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Company, Wesley College, St Kilda Rd

Choreography of a Junior Production
Stephanie Barcham, Mulan, Players Theatre Company
Emma Kiely, Pajama Game, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Brooke Farrar & Emma Banthorpe, We Will Rock You, St Helena Secondary College
Charlotte Mackie & Olivia Park, The Little Mermaid, Peninsula Grammar
Kaddison Kearin, Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
Vanessa Bate, Grease, Tribe Youth Theatre, Bendigo Theatre Company
Montana Slavik & Cynthia Wells, Seussical, Wesley College
*Robert Mulholland, Seussical, Emmaus College

The Design Award
Mount Scopus Memorial College, The Little Mermaid, for digital projection
Caulfield Grammar School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, for settings
*Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Jesus Christ Superstar, for production concept and technical achievement
Girton Grammar School, Peter Pan, for costumes and settings
Notre Dame College, Shepparton, Godspell, for settings
*Brentwood Secondary College, In the Heights, for settings
BLOC Music Theatre, The Little Mermaid, for costumes
Adamson Theatre Co. Wesley College, St Kilda Rd, Miss Saigon, for settings

Junior Male in a Leading Role
Henry Jaksetic, Lawrence Jamieson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
*Will McGrath, Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
Will Woods, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Noah Quinones, Gomez, The Addams Family, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Moritz Polster, Uznavi, Into the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Will McKenna, Ren, Footloose, ELTHAM College
Campbell Bonello, Buddy, Elf Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Co.
Julian Machin, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Co. Wesley College, St Kilda Rd

Junior Female in a Leading Role
Lisa Chiodo, Mary, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Tatum Sterling, Scaramouche, We Will Rock You, St Helena Secondary College
Olivia Horne, Ariel, The Little Mermaid, Peninsula Grammar
Lucy Mills, Peter Pan, Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
*Chloe Vigilante, JoJo, Seussical, Emmaus College
Esther Mastrantuoso, Morticia, The AddAms Family, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Maggie Orr, Kim, Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Co. Wesley College, St Kilda Rd
Anita La Terra Kim, Miss Saigon, Adamson Theatre Co. Wesley, College, St Kilda Rd

Junior Male in a Supporting Role
Edward Burgess, Andre Thibault, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Caulfield Grammar School
Christian Chene, Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Sean Halley, Caiaphas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Sudara De Silva, Pugsley, The Addams Family, Gladstone Park Secondary College
Coleman Shook, Fester, The Addams Family, Ringwood Secondary College
*Campbell Nathan, Sonny, Into the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Devlin Stewart, Willard, Footloose, ELTHAM College
Cody Austin, Kenickie, Grease, Tribe Youth Theatre

Junior Female in a Supporting Role
*Susannah Bourke, Annas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Brooke Naismith, Killer Queen, We Will Rock You, St Helena Secondary College
Alicia McGovern, Captain J Hook, Peter Pan, Girton Grammar School
Isabella Clarke, Vanessa, In the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Katelyn Connolly, Abuella Claudia, In the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
*Tori Hronopoulos, Daniela, In the Heights, Brentwood Secondary College
Amy Smedley, Cat, Honk, Action Youth Theatre
Cedar Rose-Russell, Rizzo, Grease, Tribe Youth Theatre

Awards of Excellence

  • Adamson Theatre Co. Wesley College “Award for Excellence” for Lincoln Pinnell’s performance as Tam in your production of Miss Saigon
  • Girton Grammar School “Award for Excellence” for the design of your Program for your production of Peter Pan.
  • EMPAC Musical Productions (Emmaus College) “Award for Excellence” for the performance of The Wickersham Bros in your production of Seussical
  • Mount Scopus Memorial College “Award for Excellence” for the aerial acrobatics performance at the start of your production of The Little Mermaid.
  • The King David School “Award for Excellence” for the opening sequence sung entirely A Cappella in your production of The Sound of Music