2017 – Nominations and Recipients

Home / 2017 – Nominations and Recipients

2017 – Nominations and Recipients

Recipients are marked in with *.

OPEN SECTION

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Wicked, Footlight Productions
Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
*Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Direction (Vin Foster Award)
*Alister Smith, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Alan Burrows, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Richard Perdriau, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Debbie Boutcher, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)
John Shawcross, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Daniel Heskett, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage Geelong
Lachie Bagnara, Sunday in the Park with George, UMMTA
*Andy McCalman, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ben Hudson, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Vicki Quinn, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
Martine Wengrow, Chess, OSMaD
Daniel Heskett, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Alister Smith, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Michael Mitchell, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
Rose Wray-McCann, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Steve Rostron, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
*David Harford, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Vern Wall and Ken Wells, Legally Blonde, Bendigo Theatre Company
*Richard Perdriau, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
*Erin Boutcher, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Kat Pengelly, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc.
Chloe Thomas, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Heather Wright and Chris Anderson, Into The Woods, Western Arts Theatre Inc.
*Meredith Cooney, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
Shona Bell-Creasey and Debbie Boutcher, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Lighting
Brad Alcock, Wicked, PLOS Musical Productions
Ian Scott, Legally Blonde, Bendigo Theatre Company
*Jason Lord, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Shane Podolski, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
Jason Bovaird, Chicago, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc.

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, Wicked, PLOS Musical Productions
Marcello Lo Ricco, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Steve Cooke, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
Greg Ginger, Wicked, BLOC Music Theatre
Marcello Lo Ricco, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
*Steve Cooke, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
Legally Blonde, Bendigo Theatre Company
A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Blake Testro, Fiyero, Wicked, PLOS Musical Productions
Daragh Wills, The Cat in The Hat, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
*Mark Doran, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Javert, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tony Burge, Caractacus Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Abe Watson, Emmett Forrest, Legally Blonde, Bendigo Theatre Company
Brady King, Roger Davis, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
Robert Clark, Javert, Les Miserables, Nova Music Theatre

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Nadia Gianinotti, Elphaba, Wicked, PLOS Musical Productions
Morgan Heynes, Elphaba, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Sophie Collins, Glinda, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Olivia Gould, Dot, Sunday in the Park with George, UMMTA
Michelle Eddington, Truly Scrumptious, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Courtney Smyth, Violet Newstead, 9 to 5, PLOS Musical Productions
Bron Kalos, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
*Stephanie John, Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Tim Maloney and Patt Ryan, Goran and Boris, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage Geelong
Daniel Mottau, Marius, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jye Cannon, Mark, Altar Boyz, Theatre of the Damned
Will Hanley, Billy Flynn, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jay Nelson, Amos Hart, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
*Ian Andrew, Trevor Graydon, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
Dylan Henry, Larry, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Brian Horrison, Tom Collins, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Sage Pahos, Nessarose, Wicked, PLOS Musical Productions
Courtney Smith, Sour Kangaroo, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
*Kristen Mihalos, Nickie, Sweet Charity, OCPAC
*Natasha Bassett, Mrs Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
Abbey Hansson, Maggie, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kiane O’Farrell, Diana Morales, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Genya Mik, Hunyak, Chicago, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc.
Melissa Harrington, Fantine, Les Miserables, Nova Music Theatre

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Sophia Grant, Jemima Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage Geelong
Kempton Maloney, Jeremy Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, CenterStage Geelong
*Lenny Thomas, JoJo, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
*Demby McKenzie, The Cat in The Hat, Seussical, Camperdown Theatre Company
Ben Jason-Easton, Gavroche, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lachlan Young, Gavroche, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lucy Sonnemann, Jemima Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
Thomas Waterworth, Jeremy Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Olivia Gould, Dot, Sunday in the Park with George, UMMTA
Michelle Eddington, Truly Scrumptious, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Babirra Music Theatre
India Morris, Eponine, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
*Bron Kalos, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
Lochlan Erard, Chistery, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Charlotte Hamilton, Victoria, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc.
Jarrod Barke, Wickersham Brother, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
Bron Kalos, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Will Hanley, Billy Flynn, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Rose Wray-McCann, June, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Kristen Mihalos, Nickie, Sweet Charity, OCPAC
*Dylan Henry, Larry, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

Cameo Performance
Ruby Molnar, Baby Roo, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
Amy Thompson, Milky White, Into the Woods, Western Arts Theatre Inc.
Jessica Wilson, Mrs Jefferson/Pam/Homeless, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
*Josh Young, Drummer, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Ensemble Performance
Angel City Four, City of Angels, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
The Ensemble, Wicked, Footlight Productions
The Cast, Sunday in the Park with George, UMMTA
The Ensemble, Les Miserables, CLOC Musical Theatre
Deanne Palmieri (Rusty), Maddie Plum (Urleen), Amanda Rotberg (Wendy Jo), Footloose, MLOC Productions Inc.
The Altar Boyz, Altar Boyz, Theatre of the Damned
*The Ensemble, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Babirra Music Theatre
The Cast, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
*Alister Smith, Design and Technical Team, Staging of Defying Gravity, Wicked, Footlight Productions
Paul Congdon, Projection Artistry, Seussical, Panorama Theatre Company
Toby McKenzie, Tony Dupliex, Monique Pope, Cloth Set Decoration, Seussical, Camperdown Theatre Company
Belinda Elliott, Programme Design, Annie, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
Colin Mitchell and Nick Jeremiah, Projection Design and Images, Hairspray, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Janet Legg, Hair Design, Chicago, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Belinda Elliott, Programme Design, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.
Erin Boutcher, Christmas Tree Design, Rent, Horsham Arts Council Inc.