1998
Production of the Year
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Junior Production of the Year
* The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players
Robin Hood, Shepparton Kids in Theatre
Dick Whittington, GSODA Junior Players
The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company
Direction
Andrew Johnson, A Funny Thing Happened…Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company
Anne Peterson-Commons, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Fred Fargher, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
* Chris Bradtke, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Anna Marinelli, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
Chris Bradtke, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Musical Direction
Sue Porter/Martin Macaulay, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
* Philip Carmody, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Bev Woodford, Sweet Charity, PLOS Musical Productions
Zach Clarke, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society
Ben Bishop, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
Andrew Leach, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Choreography
Sherree Nash, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions
Fred Fargher, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
Leane Emerson-Wenig, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin
Gwynda Rowe, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society
Julia Sutherland, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
Robert McNamara, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
Susan Lewis, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Anne Peterson-Commons, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
* Lynette White, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Settings
The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
Lighting
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
* Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Jesus Christ Superstar, Warrnambool Theatre Company
Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Wardrobe
The Wizard of Oz, Rainbow Theatre Company
* The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Man of La Macha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
Dick Whittington, GSODA Junior Players
The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company
The Pirates of Penzance, West Gippsland Arts Centre
Technical Achievement
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Male Performer in a Leading Role
Anthony Harkin, Tony, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions
Andrew Roberts, Pseudolus, A Funny Thing…Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company
Ed Dolista, J. Pierrepont Finch, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
* Rex Taylor, Don Quixote, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Patrick Moloughney, Tinman, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin
Andrew Nicholls, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Tim Walter, Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
Female Performer in a Leading Role
Elizabeth O’Hanlon, Aldonza, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Laura Fitzpatrick, Dorothy, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin
Stephanie Kelly, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society
Pam Christie, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Susan Gamble, Noraa, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)
Catherine Ashton-Smith, Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
* Elizabeth Garnsworthy, Cassie, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Male Performer in a Supporting Role
David Mackay, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Randall Berger, Sancho Panza, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Bob McKell, Padre, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Daniel Farrugia, Benny Southstreet, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society
* Malcolm Ward, Major-General, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
Shannon Pincombe, Police-Sergeant, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company
Tony McShanag, Paul, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tony Appleby, Bobby, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Natalie O’Donnell, Anita, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions
Jocelyn Mackay, Rosemary, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
* Elizabeth Dark, Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Fay Scetrine, Mrs Pearce, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company
Elise Even-Chaim, Mother, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)
Georgia Tate, Kim MacAfee, Bye Bye Birdie, The Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company,
Ducky Blakey, Katisha, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin
Judy Stephenson, Mrs Higgins, My Fair Lady, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Kellie Rodrigues, Lady Jane, Rose Marie, Babirra Music Theatre
Carolyn Bruce, Diana Morales, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Junior Performer
Aaron Palmer, Sheriff, Robin Hood, Shepparton Kids in Theatre
* Brandon Burns, Clem Clam, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players
Brandon Burns, Dodger, Oliver!, Altona City Theatre
Chantelle Fava, Scarecrow, The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company
Liam Wilson, Tinman, The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company
Dancer’s Award
Elizabeth Garnsworthy, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent
Laura Fitzpatrick, Dorothy, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin
Judges’ Awards
Yours Anne, Port Fairy Theatre Group
Simon Redhead, Performance, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Aaron Joyner, Original book/music/lyrics, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)
James Rooney, Performance, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre
David Eyres
Angela Hart
Taryn McDonald
Musician’s Award
Tom Ryan
Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre
Owen Collier
Venue
Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton