1991
Production of the Year
Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Chess, Festival Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
* West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Direction
Brad Smith, Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Chris Bradtke, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
Howard Dandy, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Russell Murphy, Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
* Neil Goodwin, West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Musical Direction
Steven Bowler, Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Kirk Skinner, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
* Kathleen McGuire, Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Mark Jones, Sweeney Todd, Catchment Players of Preston
Timothy Smith, Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
Choreography
Lynette Bailey, Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Vanessa Bate, Kiss Me, Kate, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kirralee Badham, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Anne Peterson-Commons, Mame, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
* Neil Goodwin/Gabriella Belli, West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Settings
* Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Little Shop of Horrors,Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
* West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Wardrobe
Hans Christian Anderson, Foote Street Theatre Company
Oliver!, Nova Theatre Company
* Peter Pan, GSODA Junior Players
Putting on the Ritz, Peninsula Light Operatic Society
Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Lighting
Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Peter Pan, GSODA Junior Players
Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
* West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Technical Achievement
* Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Peter Pan, GSODA Junior Players
Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Actress of the Year in a Major Role
Judith Roberts, Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Tracey Kriz-Porker, Carousel, Ballarat Light Opera Company
April Keating, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
* Michelle Lee, Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Wendy Holgate, Sweeney Todd, Catchment Players of Preston
Debra Mitchell, Oliver!, Nova Theatre Company
Actor of the Year in a Major Role
* Geoffrey Baird, Biograph Girl, Sandringham Light Opera Company
Peter Blizzard-Allen, Kiss Me, Kate, CLOC Musical Theatre
Karlis Zaid, Metropolis, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)
Jason Wasley, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Creswick Amateur Theatre
Andrew Dark, Pirates of Penznace, Ballarat Begonia Festival
Peter Nethercote, Pirates of Penzance, Ballarat Beginia Festival
Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Langton, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
Jenny Johnson, Frederica, Latrobe Light Opera Society
Reyna Hudgell, Mame, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Joan Stephenson, The Music Man, Nova Theatre Company
Christine Andrew, Sweet Charity, CLOC Musical Theatre
* Gabriella Belli, West Side Story, Limelight Productions
Actor in a Supporting Role
Geoff Harrison, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
Andrew Guthrie, The Desert Song, Dandenong Light Opera Company
* Chris Hayes, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Musical Comedy Company
Steven Ritchie, Sweeney Todd, Catchment Players of Preston Craig Fisher,
Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre Fred Fargher,
Pirates of Penzance, Ballarat Begonia Festival
Gladys Moncrieff Award for Outstanding New Talent
Andrea McEwan, Annie, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
* April Keating, Chess, Festival Theatre Company
Jason Wasley, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Creswick Amateur Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Oliver!, Nova Theatre Company
Louisa Graham, Peter Pan, GSODA Junior Players
Judges Awards
Eileen Knight
Andrew Dark
Andrew Guthrie
David Rogers-Smith, Performance, Sweeney Todd, Catchment Players of Preston
Lynette Bailey Creswick Amateur Theatre
Ewan Coster
Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non- rofessional Music Theatre
Arch Dyer
Venue
Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton