Annual Bruce Awards for Excellence Recipients 2019

Annual Bruce Awards for Excellence Recipients 2019

On Saturday 14th December 2019 we held our The 33rd Annual Bruce Awards Ceremony at the beautiful Her Majesty’s Theatre in Ballarat.

Congratulations all those recipients!

OPEN SECTION

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Paul Watson, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)
Tim Verdon, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)
Matthew Dudfield, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Steven Rostron, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Ken Wells, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Liz Young, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Lighting
Ian Scott, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Sound
Greg Ginger, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
Beast Transformation, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Bryn Bowen, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Dom Hennequin, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Sophie Collins, Elizabeth, If/Then, Theatre of the Damned
Melissa Harrington, Elphaba, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Paul Congdon, Roger Debris, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company
Ashley McPherson, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Babirra Music Theatre

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Morgan Heynes, Eponine, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Daisy-Rose Coppola, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
Aaron Taylor, Lola/Simon, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre

Cameo Performance
Jess Marshall, Ruth Two Bears, Dogfight, Lightbox Productions

Ensemble Performance
Whole Cast, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
Daniel Gosling, Projection Design, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

Awards of Excellence:

  • The over 40 member set construction team, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company
  • Sammy, Toto the Dog, The Wizard of Oz, NOVA Music Theatre
  • Ongoing commitment to the encouragement of local talent and the promotion of regional community theatre, Horsham Arts Council
  • Beast Makeup and Prosthesis Design, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Production of the Year
Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Direction
Marcus Pinnell & Fiona Atkin, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Musical Direction
Susie Heggie & Ryan Murphy, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Choreography
Kristy Pinnell & Montana Slavik, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Design
Brenton Van Vliet, LED Screen Designs, Wicked, Brentwood Secondary

Male Performer in a Leading Role
Julian Machin, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Leading Role
Abbey Wells, Matilda, Matilda the Musical, Eltham College

Male Performer in a Supporting Role
James McFadden, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Caulfield Grammar

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Amy Smedley, Mrs Baskin, Big, ACTion Youth Theatre

Awards of Excellence:

  • Loyola College’s Addams Family for front their front of house display and design.
  •  Keelan Roberts in Adamson Theatre Company’s Jesus Christ Superstar for his dancing ability.
  •  Drew Lane for his composition of original music and lyrics for People’s Playhouse Theatre’s production of The Tree of Life.
  •  To the students of Our Lady of Mercy College’s subject, “Live Production: The Crew”, for bringing their classroom to life behind the scenes and engaging in all technical areas for their production of School Of Rock