The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria

Open Section

NOMINATIONS 2016

Recipients are marked in *

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

*Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Direction (Vin Foster Award)

Tyler Hess, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Scott Hili, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

*Sam Hooper, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Shaun Kingma, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)

John Shawcross, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

Andy McCalman, Rock of Ages, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc

Danny Forward, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anthony Barnhill, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

*Dave Barclay, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Tyson Legg, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anthony Barnhill, Anything Goes, Babirra Music Theatre

Ben Hudson, The Pajama Game, OSMaD

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

Ashley Tynan-Mill, The Addams Family, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Jordan Punsalang, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

David Harford, Rock of Ages, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc

Steven Rostron, Catch Me If You Can, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Lynette White, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kirra Sibel, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

*Sam Hooper, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Tamara Finch, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

Tad Hendry, Next To Normal, Off The Leash Theatre

Chris White, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Evita, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Alberto Salvato, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

*Michael Fletcher, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

Shaun Kingma, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Victoria Horne, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Vicky Bristow, Evita, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

*Jacqui Day, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Mark McIntyre, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Victoria Horne, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tyler Hess, Anything Goes, Babirra Music Theatre

Lighting

Mystic Entertainmentz, Rock of Ages, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc

Brad Alcock, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird and Maddy Seach, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Ian Scott, The Addams Family, Bendigo Theatre Company

Brad Alcock, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

*Brad Alcock, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sound

Marcello Lo Ricco, The Addams Family, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Marcello Lo Ricco, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Marcello Lo Ricco, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

Steve Cooke, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Callum McClure, The Addams Family, Bendigo Theatre Company

Marcello Lo Ricco and Steve Cooke, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

*Marcello Lo Ricco, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Steve Cooke, Anything Goes, Babirra Music Theatre

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

*Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Ryan Quinn, Edward Bloom, Big Fish, Holiday Actors

Ash Bronca, Bert, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

Jason McMurray, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Bendigo Theatre Company

Michael Laity, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

*James Watkinson, Frank Abagnale Jnr, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Alexander Hatzikostas, Special Agent Carl Hanratty, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Scott Mackenzie, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Daniel Mottau, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Nadia Gianinotti, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Angie Bedford, Sarah, The Toxic Avenger, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc

Rosa McCarty, Elphaba, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Emily McKenzie, Galinda/Glinda, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Stephanie John, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, Babirra Music Theatre

Stephanie James, Ariel, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Guada Banez, Kim, Miss Saigon, PLOS Musical Productions

*Katie Weston, Mary, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Jamie McGuane, George Banks, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

David Harford, Stacee Jaxx, Rock of Ages, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc

*Maverick De Leon, Sebastian, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Jason Mill, Scuttle, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Andrew Dempster, Frank Abagnale Snr, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

*Henry Shaw, Caiaphas, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jye Cannon, Peter, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jeremy Russo, Hines, The Pajama Game, OSMaD

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

*Sophie Collins, Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

Verity Rose Brown, Mayor Babs / Ma Ferd, The Toxic Avenger, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc

Lucinda Ventimiglia, Natalie, Next To Normal, Off The Leash Theatre

Rachel Rai, Brenda Strong, Catch Me If You Can, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Carolyn Waddell, Madame Morrible, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Grace Kingsford, Nessarose, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Natasha Bassett, Ursula, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Amy McMillan, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, Bendigo Theatre Company

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Lenny Thomas, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Felicity Bertram, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Alec Watson, Young Will Bloom, Big Fish, Holiday Actors

*Soren Adkin, Flounder, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Darcy Halliday, Flounder, The Little Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

Phoebe Bourke, Annie, Annie, Peoples Playhouse

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

Bradley Marshall, Joseph, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Aspect Inc

*Alexander Hatzikostas, Special Agent Carl Hanratty, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Belle Power, Brenda Strong, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

Ian Andrew, Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

*Ash Bronca, Bert, Mary Poppins, Footlight Productions

Adrian Darakai, Bert, Mary Poppins, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Nicole Kapiniaris, Carmen, The Pajama Game, OSMaD

Jason Mill, Joe, The Pajama Game, OSMaD

Cameo Performance

Shirley Bowen, Bird Woman, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Daragh Wills, Park Keeper, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

Peter Jenkins, Bank Chairman, Mary Poppins, PLOS Musical Productions

*Janie Gordon, Peron’s Mistress, Evita, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Ensemble Performance

Arsenal The Band, Rock of Ages, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Inc

The Ensemble, The Toxic Avenger, Fab Nobs Theatre Inc

The Ensemble, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Brothers, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, MDMS

The Ensemble, Catch Me If You Can, OCPAC

*The Ensemble, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

James Hart, Paul Congdon and Karl McNamara, Projection Illustrations, Mary Poppins, PLOS

Musical Productions

Laurence Heenan and Technical Team, Bert Walk Over, Mary Poppins, BLOC Music Theatre

David Wisken, Wig Design, Wicked, CLOC Musical Theatre

Dennis Leversha, Scenic Art, Evita, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Issi Lumbroso and Annie Cox, Silk and Aerial Choreography and Execution, The Little

Mermaid, Windmill Theatre Company

*David Wisken, Makeup Design, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOC Musical Theatre

MTGV Panelists are precluded from participation in discussion of a show with which they or

their partners have been associated or any other productions of the same show in the same

year. Nor are they eligible for Awards.

 

There were 63 Open Section Productions in 2016.

Junior Production of the Year

Guys & Dolls, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Hairspray, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

*City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Hairspray, Emmaus College

The Boy from Oz, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Direction of a Junior Production

Kim Anderson, Hairspray, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

*Andrew Stocker, City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Elise Cavallo, Hairspray, Emmaus College

Brooke Sullivan & Brendan Tollit, The Boy from Oz, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Janine McLean, Big Fish, St Joseph’s College, Geelong

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Malcolm Huddle, West Side Story, Caulfield Grammar School

Kirk Skinner, Into the Woods, Newhaven College

*Ben Bishop, City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Ben Hudson, The Wizard of Oz, Presbyterian Ladies College in association with Scotch College

Ben Kelly, The Boy from Oz, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Ben Moody, Anything Goes, Ringwood Secondary College

Choreography

*Craig Wiltshire, Hairspray, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Jess Barlow, Bye Bye Birdie, St Michael’s Grammar School

Emma Kiely, The Wedding Singer, Marymede Catholic College

*Natasha Harvey, 13, Mornington Players Theatre Co. Inc

Robert Mulholland, Hairspray, Emmaus College

Katherine McWaters & Jess Barlow, The Boy from Oz, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Adriana Dall’Est, All Shook Up, Catchment Players

Junior Male in a Leading Role

Brian Kim, Stine, City of Angels Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

John Ninis, Stone, City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Matthew Casamento, J. Pierrepont Finch, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Parade College &

Mercy College

*Liam McWhinney, Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Dean Adamou, Carl Hanratty, Catch me if you Can, Brentwood Secondary College

Eamon Dooley, Edward Bloom, Big Fish St Joseph’s College, Geelong

William McKenna, Emmett Forrest, Legally Blonde The Musical, Eltham College

Junior Female in a Leading Role

Alexis van Maanen, Maria, West Side Story Caulfield Grammar School

Emily Adams Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Laura Wilcox, Donna, City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Amelia Vague, Gabby, City of Angels Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

Nanette Mangoba, Julia Sullivan, The Wedding Singer, Marymede Catholic College

*Emma Townsend, Patrice, 13, Mornington Players Theatre Co. Inc

Taylah Paull, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Emmaus College

India Ney, Sandra Bloom, Big Fish, St Joseph’s College, Geelong

Rachel Tunaley, Elle, Legally Blonde, The Musical, Eltham College

Grace Cisilin, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Melba College

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Henry Jaksetic, Lord Farquaad, Shrek the Musical Jnr Caulfield Grammar School

Joel Bowditch, Seaweed J Stubbs, Hairspray, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Michael Gotze, Corny Collins, Hairspray Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Jared Clark, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

*Sean Rhys-Wemyss, Mrs Mae Peterson, Bye Bye Birdie St Michael’s Grammar School

Francis Cao, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Parade College and Mercy College

Oliver Pinkett, Archie, 13, Mornington Players Theatre Co. Inc

Blair Docking, Cogsworth, Beauty & the Beast, Notre Dame College

Angelo Vasilakakos, Dennis, All Shook Up Catchment Players

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Sydney Miller, Anita, West Side Story, Caulfield Grammar School

Christine Mathieson, Ms Darbus, High School Musical Donvale Christian College

Mimi Galt, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Natalie Wilson, Velma von Tussle, Hairspray Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

*Holland Brooks, Mallory Kingsley, City of Angels, Camberwell Grammar School with Canterbury Girls’ Secondary

College

Emma Townsend, Paulette Bonafonte, Legally Blonde the Musical The Peninsula School

Nesceda Blake, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz St Bernard’s College in conjunction with St Columba’s College

Ivy Healy, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray Emmaus College

Stephanie McMillan, Melpomene, Xanadu St Helena Secondary College

Brigid Hanley-Leonard, Marion Woolnough, The Boy from Oz St Bernard’s College

5 Awards of Excellence

Nathan Firmin, Catchment Players for the make up of the prosthetic noses in Seussical Jr.

Kelsi Oen, Donvale Christian College as the onstage pianist in High School Musical

Lauren Jaksetic, Caulfield Grammar School for her dancing and contribution to choreography in West Side Story

For the design and staging of the Mt Olympus Scene in Xanadu, St Helena Secondary College

Catchment Players for ‘the show must go on’, All Shook Up