The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria

Open Section

NOMINATIONS 2015

Recipients are marked in with *.

 

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

*Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Footloose, OCPAC

 

Direction (Vin Foster Award)

Stephen O’Neil, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Alan Burrows, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Ben Giraud, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

*Danny Ginsberg, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Jordan Barr, Footloose, OCPAC

Aaron-David Palmer, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Brad Fischer, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)

John Shawcross, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions

Gareth Grainger, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

*Ben Hudson, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Daniel Heskett, The Producers, Altona City Theatre

*Martine Wengrow, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Phillip Setton, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co

Rosie Byth, Footloose, OCPAC

Martine Wengrow, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

Steven Rostron, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre

Alexia Brinsley, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Bronwyne Kalos, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

*Ashley Tynan-Mill, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

Karen Pottinger, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Remy Noonan, Footloose, OCPAC

Xavier McGettigan, The Wedding Singer, Altona City Theatre

 

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

*Nathan Weyers, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Chris White, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

David Dare, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Ian Keys, Man of La Mancha, Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society

William Bobbie Stewart, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Michael Fletcher, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Richard Perdriau, Oliver!, OSMaD

 

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Brett Wingfield, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions

Phillip Rhodes, The Merry Widow, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria

*Victoria Horne, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ann Hubbard, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Tyler Hess, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society

Colin Mitchell, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Maxine Urquhart, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

 

Lighting

Scott Snowden, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Deryk Hartwick, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Brad Alcock, Evita, Centerstage Geelong

*Brad Alcock, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Peter Amesbury, Footloose, OCPAC

Keith Tucker, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

Danny Issko, Oliver!, OSMaD

Michael Zagarn, Grease, NOVA Music Theatre

Michael Brasser, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Sound

Marcello Lo Ricco, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions

Marcello Lo Ricco, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Greg Ginger, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Aron Murray, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Ben Anderson, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

*Marcello Lo Ricco, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Marcello Lo Ricco, Footloose, OCPAC

Glenn Bardwell, Oliver!, OSMaD

 

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Robbie Smith, Bert, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Will Hanley, Leading Player, Pippin, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Ju-Han Soon, The King, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Christian Cavallo, Che Guevara, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

Daragh Wills, Emmett Forest, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Jonathan Goldberg, Charley Kringas, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co

Joseph Spanti, Ren McCormack, Footloose, OCPAC

*Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Nadia Gianinotti, Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions

Vanessa Belsar, Kim, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Rosa McCarty, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Megan Coe, Anna Leonowens, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Jaclyn DeVincentis, Fanny Brice, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society

Tayla Thomas, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Stephanie John, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along, JYM Theatre Co

Shannen Alyce, Ariel Moore, Footloose, OCPAC

Melissa Harrington, Carrie White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Samuel Fung, Thuy, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions

*Adam Stafford, John, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions

David Postill, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Liam Kilgour, Eddie Ryan, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society

Glenn Ritchie, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Altona City Theatre

Owen James, Jack, Into The Woods, Fab Nobs Theatre

Mario Mohorko, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Warren Logan, Willard Hewitt, Footloose, OCPAC

James Watkinson, Chuck Cranston, Footloose, OCPAC

Phil Lambert, Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jack Richardson, Sir Robin, Spamalot, Queens College Music and Drama Society

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Carolyn Waddell, Alice Bieneke, The Addams Family, PLOS Musical Productions

Alana Tranter, Ellen, Miss Saigon, Footlight Productions

Candice Sweetman, Vivienne Kensington, Legally Blonde, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Jennie Kellaway, Mrs Brill, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Josephine Grech, Lady Thiang, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

*Elise Stevens, Paulette Bonafonte, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Elise Moorhouse, Vi Moore, Footloose, OCPAC

Gabrielle O’Brien, Marion Woolnough, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

Natasha Bassett, Margaret White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

Grace Kingsford, Sue Snell, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Joshua Vass, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mackensie Young, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Caleb Waterworth, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Alexandra Denovan, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

George Missailidis, Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

*Caleb Waterworth, Young Peter Allen, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

Ben Jason-Easton, The Artful Dodger, Oliver!, OSMaD

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

Marty Alix, Coalhouse Walker Jnr, Ragtime, Waterdale

Raphael Wong, Lun Tha, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

Shannen Alyce, Ariel Moore, Footloose, OCPAC

Michelle Hunt, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Melissa Harrington, Carrie White, Carrie – The Musical, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

Will Hanley, Tulsa, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Dom Roussety, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

Christie Walter, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

Andrew Seymour, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

Benito Veneziano, Lyle, Footloose, OCPAC

*Cameron O’Reilly, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

Aryna Pavlovych, The Boy From Oz, Babirra Music Theatre

Cameo Performance

Blake Testro, Dewey, Legally Blonde, SLAMS Music Theatre

Sarah Kate Hanley, Brenda Parley, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre

*Beryle Frees, Bird Woman, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nathan Wright, Production Tenor, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society

Judy Dixon, Moor, Man of La Mancha, Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society

Mitchell Shearman, Janitor, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

Aidan Niarros, Nikos, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Ensemble Performance

The Ensemble, Ragtime, Waterdale

The Ensemble, The Witches of Eastwick, Williamstown Musical Theatre

The Royal Children, The King and I, Babirra Music Theatre

*The Cast, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

The Ensemble, Evita, CenterStage Geelong

The Ensemble, Footloose, OCPAC

The Cast, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

 

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

Stephen O’Neil, Staging of “The Fall of Saigon”, Miss Saigon, BLOC Music Theatre

Chris White, Design of the Banks House set, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Rick Pendry, Scenic Artwork, Pippin, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Tyler Hess, Production Design, Funny Girl, Mountain District Musical Society

Colin Mitchell, Barn House / Train, Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

*Michael Fletcher, Production and Scenic Design, Legally Blonde, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Concert/Revue Performance

Cinematic Broadway, OTG Theatre (Old Trinity)

Forty and Fabulous, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

*I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

 

MTGV Panelists are precluded from participation in discussion of a show with which they or their partners have been associated or any other productions of the same show in the same year. Nor are they eligible for Awards.

There were 58 Open Section Productions in 2015.

Junior Section

NOMINATIONS 2015

 

Junior Production of the Year

Hairspray, Catchment Players

Into the Woods, The Peninsula School

Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College

*Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College

Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

 

Direction of a Junior Production

*Melinda Slade, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School

Kim Anderson, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Elise Cavallo, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Rachel Edwards & Emily Wilkinson, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College

Ben Moody, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Fiona Gardner, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong

*Natalie Calia & Corey Hall, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

Philip Walsh, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Lachlan Mackay, Oliver, Ringwood Secondary College

 

Choreography for a Junior Production

Hayley Noy, Pippin, Elisabeth Murdoch College

Jess Barlow, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

Jess Ryan, The Wedding Singer, Ballarat Clarendon College

Craig Wiltshire, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Nikki Lenaghan, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong

Robbie Mulholland, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

*Kate Tanner & Gaynor Borlase, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College

 

Junior Male in a Leading Role

Jordan Moorhead, Emmet Forrest, Legally Blonde, Caulfield Grammar School

*Josh Gordon, Leading Player, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Chris Burgess, Pippin, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Rod Roohi, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical: The Musical, Glen Waverley Secondary College

*Samuel Rowe, The Beast, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Joseph May-Dessmann, Horton, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College

Matthew Nichol, Fagin, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College

Ben Walter, Javert, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

 

Junior Female in a Leading Role

Madison Peake, Tracy, Hairspray, Catchment Players

Casey Reid, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Christian College, Geelong

Madeleine Marks, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

*Olivia Cavallo, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Chloe Meyers, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College

Natalie Leitner, Nancy, Oliver!, Ringwood Secondary College

Sheridan Adams, Ariel, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Sheridan Adams, Belle, Beauty and the Beast, MacKillop College

 

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Jake Rosen, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde, Caulfield Grammar School

*James Crozier, Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

Liam Blake, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, St Michael’s Grammar School

*Daniel Mellow, Liumiere, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Nicholas Cremasco, Gaston, Beauty and the Beast, Emmaus College

Brae Nicholls, Liumiere, Beauty and the Beast, Flinders Christian Community College, Tyabb

Mitchell Roberts, Marius, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Rupert Parkin, Artful Dodger, Oliver!, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Jessica Osrin, Mayzie LaBird, Seussical: The Musical, Mount Scopus

Victoria Sithole, Sylvia, All Shook Up, Parade & Mercy Colleges

Sian Crowe, The Witch, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School

Phoebe Inglis, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, The Peninsula School

*Julie Brown-Nafatali, Sour Kangaroo, Seussical: The Musical, Gladstone Park Secondary College

Madeleine Neate, Madame Thenadier, Les Miserables, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Madison Peake, Ursula, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Gabriella Barbagallo, Sebastian, Little Mermaid Jnr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

5 Awards of Excellence

Lauteshna Fruen-Laga for her exuberant and joyful performance as Shayna in Hairspray, Catchment Players

The Witches make-up in Into the Woods, The Peninsula School

Foyer Display, Welcome and Community involvement at Disney’s Peter Pan Jr, Horsham Arts Council

Dancing of Alex Garla as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes, Notre Dame College, Shepparton

Student involvement in the Orchestra for Seussical: The Musical, Glen Waverley Secondary College