The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria

Open Section

NOMINATIONS 2014

Winners are marked in red.

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Direction (Vin Foster Award)

Stephen O’Neil, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Alan Burrows, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Wayne Moloney, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Grace Agnew, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Connor Crawford, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Tyler Hess, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Richard Perdriau, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Shaun Kingma, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Musical Direction

John Shawcross, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

Ian Govan, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Ian Govan, Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre

*Bev Woodford, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kirk Skinner, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Phil Osborne, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Danny Forward, Guys and Dolls, Mountain District Musical Society

Anthony Bingham, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions

Daniel Donovan, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Danny Forward, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Ben Hudson, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

*Susan Lewis, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Louise Adkins, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Emmalee Meisels, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Mandy Vugler, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Craig Wiltshire, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

Matt Sheehan / Mark Anstey. Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd

Damian Muller, Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre

Graham McGuffie / Merinda Backway, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Tad Hendry, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Paul Watson, Rent, CenterStage Geelong

Tom Fellowes, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Merinda Backway, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Richard Perdriau, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Rodney Green, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Victoria Horne, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Shonaid Uccellini, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

*Victoria Horne, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Ros Turnley, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Lighting

Mystic Entertainmentz (Matthew Heenan / Scott Snowden), The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Mystic Entertainmentz (Scott Snowden), Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre

Ewan Cole / Trevor Wyhoon, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Jason Bovaird, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Brad Alcock, Rent, CenterStage Geelong

Jason Bovaird, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

*Jason Bovaird / Deryk Hartwick, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

*The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Matthew Clayton, Curly, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions

Jamie McGuane, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

Mitchell Stewart, The Man, Whistle Down the Wind, CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company)

*Tom Green, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Mike Fletcher, Fagin, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions

James Terry, Joseph, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre Company

Nelson Gardner, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Bobby Child, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Robbie Smith, Leo Bloom, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Mark Doran, The Creature, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Amy Larsen, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, NOVA Music Theatre

Melanie Ott, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kerryn Lockhart, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Georgia Wilkinson, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

*Carla White, Narrator, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre Company

Rosa McCarty, Florence Vassy, Chess, Catchment Players

Lucy Ross, Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Emily McKenzie, Jo March, Little Women, OXAGEN Productions

Kristen Beayni, Polly Baker, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Tori Stones, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls Jr, CenterStage Geelong

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Scott Hili, Ali Hakim, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions

*Lachlan Turner, Alfred Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

Howard Dandy, Colonel Pickering, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

Lee Threadgold, Herbie, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Tony Wasley, Rooster Hannigan, Annie, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Nathan Slevin, Dennis, All Shook Up, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

Pasquale Bartalotta, Mereb, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Dennis Clements, Alexander Molokov, Chess, Cachment Players

Mario Mohorko, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

David Torr, Lank Larkins, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Warren Logan, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Connor Sheedy, Nicely Nicely, Guys and Dolls Jr, CenterStage Geelong

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Lindy Yeates, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions

Sam Heskett, Gary Coleman, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd

*Sarah Kate Hanley, Louise, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Barbara Hughes, Tessie Tura, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Pam Christie Birkett, Dorothy Brock, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mary Mirtschin, Carlotta, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre Company

Denise Devlin, Joanne, Rent, CenterStage Geelong

Jess Barlow, Maureen, Rent, CenterStage Geelong

Monique Dawes, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Alana Lane, Ulla, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Jessica Barlow, Justine, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Fintan McCrave, Oliver, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions

*Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Karina Thompson, Baby June, Gypsy, SPX Waterdale Players

Sofia Bilic, Young Louise, Gypsy, SPX Waterdale Players

Tayla Gartner, Annie, Annie, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Taylah Trew, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre Company

Bella Runnalls, Annie, Annie, Wangaratta Players

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Mitchell Stewart, The Man, Whistle Down the Wind, CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company)

*Tom Green, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Monique Dawes, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

Robbie Smith, Tulsa, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

*The Dancers, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

Meg Jinnette, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Taylah Ritchie, Fame, Altona City Theatre

Cameo Performance

Andrew Roberts, Uncle Jocko, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Ian Moore, LeFevre / Passarino, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre Company

Jeremy Zuber, Bert Healy, Annie, Wangaratta Players

*Nick Wilson, Palace Guard 1, Judith Prior’s What’s New Pussycat?, Horsham Arts Council

Ensemble Performance

The ensemble, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions

*The ensemble, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

The Storytellers, Children of Eden, PEP Productions

The “children”, Blood Brothers, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

The Ancestors, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

The Little Old Ladies, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

The Op-Shop Ladies, Judith Prior’s What’s New Pussycat?, Horsham Arts Council

The ensemble, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

Ben Leonard / Les Thornton, scenic art, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd

Kathryn McAllister / Michael Wolfe, program, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd

Graham McGuffie / Merinda Backway, Buffalo train scene, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Tad Hendry / John Cuttriss, crucifixion scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi

Theatrical Group

Sean van Geyzl, graphics / animations, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre Company

Andrew McDougall, puppets, Little Shop of Horrors, SPX Waterdale Players

Breanna Fowler, make up, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Jacqui Day, transformation dress, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Concert/Revue Performance

*Bend It Like Broadway, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

O2: OXAGEN’s Fifth Anniversary Gala, OXAGEN Productions

Broadway Stitched Up, SLAMS Music Theatre

MTGV Panelists are precluded from participating in discussion of a show with which

they have been associated and other productions of the same show in the same year.

Panelists are not eligible for Awards.

There were 61 Open Section productions in 2014.

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria

Junior Section

NOMINATIONS 2014

Award winners are in red

Junior Production of the Year

The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

The Producers, Ringwood Secondary College

The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

All Shook Up, St Joseph’s College

*Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Direction of a Junior Production

Evie Gawenda, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Kim Anderson, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Ben Moody, The Producers, Ringwood Secondary College

Katherine Nelson, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

Janine McLean, All Shook Up, St Joseph’s College

*Peter Tserbis, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Marita Rosenberg, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Steven Bowler, Miss Saigon (School Edition), Melbourne High

School/Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School

Elizabeth Furman, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

*Fiona Branford, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

John Shawcross / Michael Wilding, All Shook Up, St Joseph’s College

*Malcom Huddle, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role

Campbell Bonello, Princeton, Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players

Stephen Amos, Leo Bloom, The Producers, Ringwood Secondary College

Jeremy Carden, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Ringwood Secondary College

*Jon Reeves, Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

Ryan Bentley, Chad, All Shook Up, St Joseph’s College

Lachie Bagnara, Darryl Van Horne, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

*Jessica Osrin, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

*Sheridan Adams, Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, MacKillop College

Olivia Cavallo, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Alma Zygier, Jane Smart, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Natalie Ryan, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road,

Matilda Heselev, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Matthew Bullock, Nicky/Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players

Danny Maw, Zeke/Cowardly Lion, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Owen McCredie, Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar (School Production), St Helena Secondary College

Matthew Nichol, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Ringwood Secondary College

David Van Etten, Dennis, All Shook Up, St Joseph’s College

Cosmo Renfree, Clyde Gabriel, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

*Jake Rosen, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Robert Downie, Seaweed Stubbs, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Gina Saben, Wicked Witch of the West, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Holly Lomas, Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch of the West, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Natasha Jenkins, Grandma Addams, The Addams Family, Notre Dame College

Caitlyn Trotter, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, Notre Dame College

Lucinda Pezzimenti, JoJo, Seussical, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Lauren Goetz, Liza Minnelli, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

*Mikaela Farrugia, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

Georgia Wilkinson, Rizzo, Grease, Wantirna College

5 Awards for Excellence Awards for  Excellence will be presented to individuals associated