The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

Awards for Excellence 2012

Open Section

 

Production of the Year

Cats, Footlight Productions

Godspell, Horsham Arts Council

Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.

Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

* All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Direction

Elaine Mitchell, Cats, Footlight Productions

Simon Dandy, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council

Pip Mushin, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.

Chris Bradtke, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Shane Sanfilippo, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

Danny Ginsberg, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Rhylee Nowell, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Musical Direction

John Shawcross, Cats, Footlight Productions

* Andrew McCalman, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kirk Skinner, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Sue Fletcher, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Andy McCalman, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Kevin Nguyen, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Kent Ross, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions

* Danny Forward, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tyson Legg, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Choreography

* Jordan Punsalang, Cats, Footlight Productions

* Amy Anselmi, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council

Cameron O’Reilly / Lisa-Maree David, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Steven Rostron, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Settings

* Andrew Bellchambers, Cats, Footlight Productions

Brenton Staples, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Damian Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre

Andrew Plant, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Tad Hendry, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Richard Perdriau, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

* John Shelbourn, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Wardrobe

Ferri Bond, Cats, Footlight Productions

Christine Skicko, Disney My Son Pinocchio: Geppetto’s Musical Tale, Latrobe Theatre Company

Nerissa Saville, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lynne Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre

Isaac Lummis / Sophie Cuttriss, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

* Tyler Hess, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

Wendy Braid / Simone Braid, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

Brett Wingfield, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Victoria Horne, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Lighting

Scott Allan, Cats, Footlight Productions

Brad Alcock, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Jekyll and Hyde, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

* Brad Alcock, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Yossi Torbiner, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Brad Alcock, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, / Deryk Hartwick, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Technical Achievement

bare, sbc productions

Cats, Footlight Productions

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

* Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Tyson Legg, Leo Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players

Mark Doran, Joe Gillis, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Tyler Hess, J. Pierpont Finch, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

Sam McPartlan, The Baker, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

* Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Chad, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Angelo De Cata, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre

Paul Watson, Dan Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Jaclyn DeVincentis, Lucille Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players

Charlotte Kavanagh, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Maureen Andrew, Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Rosa McCarty, Nancy, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Melanie Ott, Natalie, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Amy Larsen, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre

* Rosa McCarty, Diana Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Tim Addicoat, Nickie / Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre

Lachy Joyce, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Chris Handley, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

Andrew McDougall, Milky White, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

* Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Luke Oldmeadow, Patsy, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions

Tristan Lawrence, Sir Galahad, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions

Warwick Reid, Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Tyler Hess, Dennis, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Robert Harsley, Jim, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bradley Dylan, Gabe Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Nadia Gianinotti, Bad Idea Bear, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre

Eleanor Horsburgh, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, SLAMS Musical Theatre Company

Lucia Craven, Hedy La Rue, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

Gabriella Russo, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

* Lauren Elise, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz, Altona City Theatre

Amara Jensen, Joanne, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Rachel Ledgerwood, Miss Sandra, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

Natasha Bassett, Sylvia, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Riley Spadaro, Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions

Jordie Race-Coldrey, Oliver, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Joshua Bruzzese, The Narrator, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

* Jack Turner, Jack, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

Clary Riven, Lorraine, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

* Jay Nelson, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Hilary Cole, Mimi, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Emily Duncan, Angel, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, ASPECT Inc.

 

Dancer’s Award

* Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Chaise Rossiello, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong

Ashley Roussety, Seaweed J. Stubbs, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Todd Jacobsson, Link Larkin, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

 

Cameo Performance

Peter Stanbrook, Captain Orton / Sir Edward Ramsay, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions

Maxine Montgomery, Mrs Phagan, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players

Alard Pett, Morty the Prison Guard, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Richard Burman, Dr Grimwig, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

* Paul Watson, Elocution Teacher, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong

Theresa Stastny, bird seller, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre

Jem Herbert, Nazi youth, Cabaret, Mansfield Music and Dramatic Society

 

Ensemble Performance

The cast, Cats, Footlight Productions

* The cast, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council

The cast, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.

Fagin’s gang, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

The cast, Nunsense, Horsham Arts Council

 

Design Award

Kyahl Anderson, Miss Deep South’s puppetry, Pageant, SHooSH! Productions

Heidi Williams / Heather Fullard / Tamara Cadd, staging, “The Lonely Goatherd”,

The Sound of Music, Echuca Musical Theatre Company

* Brenton Staples, Mansion set, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre

Paul Congdon / Heath McKenzie / Andrei Chlebnikowski, audio-visuals, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Chris Churchward and scenic team, Pharoah’s palace, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Beaumaris Theatre

John Shelbourn, bus departure scene, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Concert/Revue Performance

Fab Nobs 10th Fabiversary Concert, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Edith Harry Award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre

Rohan Luke

 

Special Award for Twenty-five Years of Excellence

1987 – 2012

Val Pagram

 

 

2012

 

Junior Section

 

Junior Production of the Year

Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School

* Barnum, St Leonard’s College

Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College

Urinetown, Aitken College

Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

 

Direction of a Junior Production

Nathalie Fox, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Natalie Calia / Emma McDonald, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School

* Kim Anderson, Barnum, St Leonard’s College

Janine McLean, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Karl McNamara, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College

Michael Arthur, Urinetown, Aitken College

Marcus Pinnell / Dawson Hann / Felicity Pearson, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

 

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Philip Walsh, 13, Stage Masters

Stephen Carpenter, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Joseph Oltvai, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Sonny Chua, Hello, Dolly!, Melbourne High School and Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School

Pat Miller, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School

Sian Parry, Barnum, St Leonard’s College

* David Gallaher, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Amy Wert, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College

Monet Hawkins, Urinetown, Aitken College

 

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role

Joseph Lotesto, Henry Jekyll / Edward Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, Parade College

Callum Baker, Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Newhaven College

Joshua Bridge, Curly, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Finn Doyle, P.T. Barnum, Barnum, St Leonard’s College

Connor Rawson, Leo Frank, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Daragh Wills, Roger, Rent, Elisabeth Murdoch College

Liam Dodds, Mark, Rent, Elisabeth Murdoch College

* Nick Saxton, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Notre Dame College

 

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

Amelia Toohey, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Georgia Crisfield-Smith, Roxy Hart, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Alexandra Goodear, Laurey, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Kelly McInnes-Smith, Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly!, Melbourne High School and Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School

Hannah Campbell, Maria, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School

Darcy Eagle, Chairy Barnum, Barnum, St Leonard’s College

* Georgia Nicholls, Lucille Frank, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Antoinette Davis, Kate Monster, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Will King, Fred Caseley, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Eitan Meyerowitz, storyteller, Once on This Island, Leibler Yavneh College

* Jack Richardson, Narrator / Mysterious Man, Into the Woods, Ballarat Clarendon College

Ryan Bentley, Britt Craig, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong

Jake Muir, Aldolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Notre Dame College

Sunny Hamid, Nicky, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College

Charles Craig, Hot Blades Harry, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Tom Jones, Old Man Strong, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Jack Richardson, Mr Beaver, Narnia, BLOC Music Theatre

 

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Clare McNaughton, Ado Annie, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Anna Collopy, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Hannah Bryans, Cinderella, Into the Woods, Ballarat Clarendon College

* Jessica Sofarnos, Anita, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School

Katherine Pearson, Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown, Aitken College

Holly Chadwick, Judah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Luther College

Caitlin Wallace, Little Sally, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

* Syd Zygier, Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Madeleine Neate, Step Sister (Grace), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

 

Five Awards for Excellence

Awards for Excellence will be presented to individuals and groups associated with productions by Elisabeth Murdoch College, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with

St Columba’s College, St Joseph’s College Geelong, St Michael’s Grammar School and Parade College.