The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

Awards for Excellence 2011

Open Section

 

Production of the Year

Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

* Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

* The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Floyd Collins, Octave Theatre

Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Direction

Danny Forward / Lorraine Ellis, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Beaumaris Theatre

Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

Dean Mitchelmore, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

* Colin Mitchell, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Paul Watson, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

* Stephen O’Neil, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

James Cutler, Floyd Collins, Octave Theatre

Shaun Kingma, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Paul Watson, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Musical Direction

Anthony Cardamone, Curtains, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Hugh McKelvey, The Sound of Music, BLOC Music Theatre

Carmel Slater, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

* Ben Hudson, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Ian Govan, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Brian Clough, Trial by Jury / H.M.S. Pinafore, Savoy Opera Company

Andrew Houston, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ben Hudson, Sweeney Todd, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Daniel Heskett, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Choreography

Nathan Firmin, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

Lauri Uldrikis, Curtains, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Bron Kalos, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

* Leigh Barker / Ashley Tynan, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Vanessa Sheehan, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Venessa Paech, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Settings

Bryan Baldwin, The Sound of Music, PLOS Musical Productions

Nathan Weyers, The Sound of Music, BLOC Music Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Jeremy Bailey-Smith, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Adrian Carr with John Shelbourn, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Mountain District Musical Society

Colin Mitchell, Jekyll and Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

* Brenton Staples, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Paul Watson, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Wardrobe

Jenni Osburn, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Beaumaris Theatre

* Colin Mitchell, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Jeremy Bailey-Smith, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Cait Larcombe, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Libby and David Panther, Jekyll and Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Suzanne Ellt, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Lighting

Brenton Van Vliet, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

Tim Smith, Curtains, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Matthew Heenan, The Sound of Music, BLOC Music Theatre

* Jason Bovaird / Michael Brasser, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Matthew Heenan, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Damien Calvert, Floyd Collins, Octave Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Technical Achievement

Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

The Sound of Music, BLOC Music Theatre

Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Mountain District Musical Society

The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

* Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Samuel Kitchen, Molina, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

Shaun Kingma, Valentin, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

Jez Hunghanfoo, Princeton / Rod, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

Josiah Lulham, Lieutenant Frank Cioffi, Curtains, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Will Hanley, Emcee, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Daniel Mottau, Tony, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

* Andrew Ronay-Jenkings, Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Tyson Legg, Floyd Collins, Floyd Collins, Octave Theatre

Blake Testro, Alex Dillingham, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Penelope Bruce, Kate Monster / Lucy the Slut, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

Rosa McCarty, Dusty, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Maree Barnett, Roxie Hart, Chicago, NOVA Music Theatre

Britt Lewis, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Georgia Wilkinson, Maria, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Jess Barlow, Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors, Altona City Theatre

Rosa McCarty, Rose Vibert, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Erin Cooke, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

* Katie Weston, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Zak Brown, Warden, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

David Barclay, Nicky / Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

John Watson, Herr Schultz, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Robbie Carmellotti, Bernardo, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Jon Christie, Gideon, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Mountain District Musical Society

Scott Leggo, Greg Connell, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Luke Bilotta, Young Guido, Nine, Four-Letter-Word Theatre

Kyle Richardson, Leaf Coneybear, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, JYM theatre co.

Dean Snook, George Dillingham, Aspects of Love, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

* Angelo De Cata, Billy Flynn, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Stuart Dodge, Amos Hart, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Tyler Hess, Jack, Into the Woods, Phoenix Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Mary Mirtchsin, Mother Abbess, The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

Philippa Chalke, Mary O’Brien, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

* Elly Poletti, Fraulein Kost, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Zuleika Khan, Anita, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Sophie Livitsanis, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Beth Sheehan, Marion Woolnough, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Stephanie John, Lilliane La Fleur, Nine, Four-Letter-Word Theatre

Holly Sharpe, Guido’s Mother, Nine, Four-Letter-Word Theatre

Victoria Zainal, Mabel, The Pajama Game, Babirra Music Theatre

Lauren Elise, Giuletta Trapani, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Callum Mackay, Rolf, The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

* Britt Lewis, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Siobhan Barry, Sarah Brown, Guys and Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company

* Georgia Wilkinson, Maria, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Uisce Goriss-Dazeley, Young Peter, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Campbell Bonello, Lefou, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Julia Duke, Gary Coleman, Avenue Q, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

* Elly Poletti, Fraulein Kost, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Elizabeth Barry, Emma Carew, Jekyll and Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Josiah Brooks, Sky Masterson, Guys and Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company

Nathan McLean, Nicely Nicely, Guys and Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company

Belinda Elliott, Sandy, Grease, Horsham Arts Council

 

Dancer’s Award

Tony Wasley, Daddy Brubeck, Sweet Charity, Footlight Productions

Elizabeth Salpietro, An Evening at Beaumaris Theatre, Beaumaris Theatre

Anthony DiDonato, Guys and Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company

Will Hanley, Emcee, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

The Cossacks, Fiddler on the Roof, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Robbie Carmellotti, Bernardo, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Jasper Salomonsz, Mr Mistoffelees, Cats, PLOS Musical Productions

Grant Buse, The Men, Nine, Four-Letter-Word Theatre

 

Cameo Performance

* Lachy Joyce, YMCA receptionist and others, Sweet Charity, Footlight Productions

Matt Skinner, Gladhand, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Conrad Winfield, Teen Angel, Grease, Horsham Arts Council

 

Ensemble Performance

* The cast, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Beaumaris Theatre

The prisoners, Kiss of the Spiderwoman, SHooSH! Productions

The Salzburg children, The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

The nuns, The Sound of Music, BLOC Music Theatre

Supporting cast, Floyd Collins, Octave Theatre

The cast, Assassins, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

 

Design Award

* Kristen Mitchelmore, puppets, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

Chris White / Lynette White, Tevye’s Dream, Fiddler on the Roof, CLOC Musical Theatre

Stephen O’Neil, “I Still Call Australia Home”, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Ron Schneider, Mark Deckert, Peter Mitton and the restoration team, Greased Lightning, Grease, Horsham Arts Council

Luisa Tascone / Tyson Legg, graphic design, Assassins, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

 

There were 73 Open Section productions in 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards for Excellence 2011

Junior Section

 

Junior Production of the Year

The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Seussical – The Musical, Christian College Geelong

Jesus Christ Superstar, Notre Dame College

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Emmaus College Performing Arts

* The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

 

Direction of a Junior Production

Marcus Pinnell, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

* Rebecca Skovron, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

James Cutler, My Favorite Year, Donvale Christian College

Mandy Calderwood, Seussical – The Musical, Christian College Geelong

Dayna Tinline, Jesus Christ Superstar, Notre Dame College

Jordan Thomas, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Stephen Ritchie, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

 

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Stephen Carpenter, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Jonathan Skovron, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Kate Zampatti / Carla Barnett, Seussical – The Musical, Christian College Geelong

Tony Toppi, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Emmaus College Performing Arts

* John Ferguson, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

 

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role

Yaron Sarachik, Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Ben Howes, Benjy Stone, My Favorite Year, Donvale Christian College

Jacob Petkovic, Horton the Elephant, Seussical – The Musical, Christian College Geelong

* Daniel Carison, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, M2 Theatre Company

* Adrian Callegari, Leo Frank, Parade, St Michael’s Grammar School

Nathan Arnold, Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Emmaus

College Performing Arts

* Matthew Douglas, Ko Ko, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

John Reed, Officer Lockstock, Urinetown, The King David School

 

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

Francesca O’Donnell, Alexandra Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Amelia Toohey, Jane Smart, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Georgia Crisfield-Smith, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Rebecca Zimmermann, Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Marissa Economo, Lucille Frank, Parade, St Michael’s Grammar School

Holly Player, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Beaconhills College Valley Campus Performing Arts

* Claire Lawson, Yum Yum, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Sarah Occhino, Rosie Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie, ACTion Youth Theatre

 

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Ari Wenig, Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Ben McCarthy, General Schmitz, Seussical – The Musical, Christian College Geelong

Michael McFarlane, Trevor Graydon, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Korowa Anglican Girls’ School in conjunction with St Kevin’s College

Riley Spadaro, Artful Dodger, Oliver!, People’s Playhouse / Kidz 4 Kidz

Lyndon Green, Nanki Poo, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

James Littlewood, Pish Tush, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

William Wilson, Pooh Bah, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

* Riley Spadaro, Mrs Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Elisabeth Murdoch College

 

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Lucy-Rose Leonard, Miss Hannigan, Annie, Xavier College and Genazzano FCJ College

Alexia Petsinis, Felicia Gabriel, The Witches of Eastwick, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus

Amelia La Rosa, Mrs Pearce, My Fair Lady, M2 Theatre Company

* Lillian Krikheli, Mrs Phagan, Parade, St Michael’s Grammar School

Siobhan Parker, Wicked Witch of the West / Miss Gultch, The Wizard of Oz, Parade

College with Santa Maria College, Northcote

Sakthi Ravitharan, Katisha, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Millie Leaver, Little Red Ridinghood, Into the Woods Jr, Catchment Players

Natasha Rayner, Miss Dorothy, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Elisabeth Murdoch College

 

Six Awards for Excellence

Awards for Excellence will be given to individuals associated with productions by: The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road; Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College; Xavier College and Genazzano FCJ College; Emmaus College Performing Arts; Christian College Geelong; and Korowa Anglican Girls’ School.

 

There were 33 Junior Section productions in 2011.