The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2009

 

Production of the Year

* Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Seussical, Warragul Theatre Company

Sideshow, Octave Theatre

The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), SHooSH! Productions

Cole Porter’s High Society, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Direction

Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits

Volume One, SHooSH! Productions

* Stephen O’Neil, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Chris Bradtke, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Karen Milkins-Hendry, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Neil Goodwin, Seussical, Warragul Theatre Company

James Cutler, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, The Musical of Musicals (TheMusical!), SHooSH! Productions

Alan Burrows, Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

Chris Hughes, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Musical Direction

* Ian Govan, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Michael Loughlin, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kirk Skinner / Carmel Slater, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Ben Hudson, Fiddler on the Roof, Babirra Music Theatre

Jonathan Skovron, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

* Ben Hudson, Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

 

Choreography

Robbie Carmelotti / Miranda Brooks, The Wedding Singer, Fab Nobs Theatre

* Leasal Liddle-Pirouet, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Daniel Heskett / Scott Ponsford / Mark Spencer, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Felicity Bender, BuSTCo’s 21st Birthday Showcase, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

 

Settings

Josh Noble, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Bryan Baldwin, Guys and Dolls, Panorama Theatre Company

* Colin Mitchell, The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Brenton Staples, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Daniel Burger, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Brenton Staples, Cole Porter’s High Society, CLOC Musical Theatre

Andrew Plant, Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

Barry Pearce, South Pacific, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Lighting

* Mystic Entertainmentz, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Matt Saario, The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Stelios Karagiannis, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brad Alcock / Vanessa Burke, Footloose, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Fiddler on the Roof, Babirra Music Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Les Miserables, Windmill Theatre Company

Damien Calvert, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Damien Calvert, Songs for a New World, Devanesen Productions

John Colvin / Alan Burrows, Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

Jason Bovaird, South Pacific, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Nathan Firmin, Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits Volume One, SHooSH! Productions

Marie Wilson, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

* Colin Mitchell, The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Miranda Kalgovas, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sophie Cuttriss, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Sarah Brunton, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Costume Team, Seussical, Warragul Theatre Company

Felicity Hill, Monty Python’s Spamalot, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Nancy Matthews, Cole Porter’s High Society, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

* The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Into the Woods, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Drama Association)

Cole Porter’s High Society, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar, Old Scotch Music and Drama Club

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Tony Wasley, Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, Footlight Productions

* Andy McCalman, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

George Tsatsakis, Javert, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Gil Bilson, Leo Frank, Parade, New Beat Theatre Company

Mark Doran, Christopher Scott, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jamie McGuane, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Adrian Carr, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Babirra Music Theatre

James Cutler, Curly, Oklahoma!, Mountain District Musical Society

* Shaun Kingma, Javert, Les Miserables, Windmill Theatre Company

James Cutler, various, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), SHooSH! Productions

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Zoy Frangos, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Scott Leggo, Marius, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Brendan Bawden, Thenardier, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Tyler Hess, Britt Craig, Parade, New Beat Theatre Company

Toby Truscott, John, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jordan Reid, Jake, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Richard Green, Patsy, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Samuel Kitchen, Tom Collins, Rent, Fab Nobs Theatre

* Shaun Kingma, John Wilkes Booth, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Angelo De Cata, Charles Guiteau, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

David Gardette, Leon Czolgosz, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Georgia Brooks, Lucille Frank, Parade, New Beat Theatre Company

Ashlee Smith, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Panorama Theatre Company

Alexandra Clover, Maria Rainer, The Sound of Music, NOVA Music Theatre

Amelia Ryan, Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Bianca Baykara, Kim, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre

Dace Kapsis, Daisy Hilton, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Mara Kapsis, Violet Hilton, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Jaclyn Devincentis, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along, Old Paradian Theatre Company

* Megan Coe, Nellie Forbush, South Pacific, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Darylin Ramondo, Marion Woolnough, The Boy from Oz, Footlight Productions

Tessa Pavilach, Eponine, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Bridget Davies, Cosette, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Kym Ivory, Fantine, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Sophie Livitsanis, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Kathryn Sutherland, Cinderella, Into the Woods, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

* Annie Johnston, Little Red Ridinghood, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Sarah Kate Hanley, Anita, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Gemma Purdy, Ado Annie, Oklahoma!, Mountain District Musical Society

Rosa McCarty, Fantine, Les Miserables, Windmill Theatre Company

Renee Pope-Munro, various, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), SHooSH! Productions

Lauren Elise, Sara Jane Moore, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Justin Powell, Cogsworth, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Holiday Actors

Callum Armstrong, Big Jule, Guys and Dolls, Panorama Theatre Company

* Ashlee Smith, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Panorama Theatre Company

Julianne Wilkinson, General Cartwright, Guys and Dolls, Panorama Theatre Company

Josh Gardiner, Michael Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Trent Hopkins, Baby John, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Adam Turner, Jojo, Seussical, Warragul Theatre Company

Chernae Howlett, Sandy, Grease, BLOC Music Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Erin Gill, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Dandenong Theatre Company

Anne Gasko, Melinda, Café Latte, Mornington CEF Players

Luke Hales, Kelly, Café Latte, Mornington CEF Players

Timoti Bramley, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Windmill Theatre Company

* Dace Kapsis, Daisy Hilton, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

* Mara Kapsis, Violet Hilton, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Jaclyn Devincentis, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along, Old Paradian Theatre Company

 

Cameo Performance

* Alan Edmondson, Bishop of Digne, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Will Sayers, Young Soldier, Parade, New Beat Theatre Company

Matt Jakowenko, Herr Zeller, The Sound of Music, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Design Award

Stephen O’Neil, cart scene, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

* Colin Mitchell, flying scene / welding scene / moon scene, The Witches of Eastwick, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Kym Davies, production concept, Cabaret, Dandenong Theatre Company

Rick Pendry, scenic art, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Chris White / Brad Alcock / Vanessa Burke, railway bridge scene, Footloose, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

James Cutler, tunnel of love scene, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Tyler Hess, production concept, Bye Bye Birdie!, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

 

Concert Performance

* Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits Volume One, SHooSH! Productions

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, BLOC Music Theatre

Songs for a New World, Devanesen Productions

BuSTCo’s 21st Birthday Showcase, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Panorama Salutes Tony Awards Best Musical Winners, Panorama Theatre Company

Edges: A Song Cycle, Why Not? Theatre Company

 

Ensemble Award

The cast, Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits Volume One, SHooSH! Productions

The students, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

The ensemble, The Wedding Singer, Fab Nobs Theatre

Male gang members, West Side Story, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Estonian and Russian ensembles, Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

The freaks, Sideshow, Octave Theatre

Female ensemble, Bye Bye Birdie!, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Servant ensemble, Cole Porter’s High Society, CLOC Musical Theatre

* The assassins, Assassins, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Edith Harrhy Award

Bev Woodford

Venue