The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2008

 

Production of the Year

bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

* Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

I Love You Because, SHooSH! Productions

Into the Woods, Limelight Theatre Company

Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Direction

Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

Wendy Holgate, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Elizabeth Bradtke, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown, UMMTA (The

University of Melbourne Musical Theatre Association)

*Chris White / Lynette White, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Rob Robson, Oliver!, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Steven McTaggart, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Shaun Kingma, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Paul Watson, Calamity Jane, Babirra Music Theatre

James Cutler, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Musical Direction

Ian Govan, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Drew Downing, Disco Inferno, Fab Nobs Theatre

Trevor Jones, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

Gregory Smith, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ben Hudson, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

Philip Osborne, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Sue Fletcher, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Mal Fawcett, Rent, Players Theatre Company

Bev Woodford, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Andrew Leach, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

*John Ferguson, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

David George / Daniel Puckey, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Choreography

Susan Lewis, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

James Rooney / Nathan Toovey, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

Lynette White, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Steven McTaggart, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Craig Wiltshire, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

*Susan Lewis, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tamara Finch, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

James Cutler, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Settings

Barry Pearce, The King and I, NOVA Music Theatre

Brenton Staples, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

John Burrett, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

*Chris White, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Tad Hendry / Rick Pendry, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Dave Sutton, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Alberto Salvato, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Barry Pearce, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

*John Burrett / Brenton Staples, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jeremy Bailey-Smith, Calamity Jane, Babirra Music Theatre

Ben Shearer, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

 

Lighting

Stelios Karagiannis, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Brad Alcock, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Cats, Windmill Theatre Company

Jason Bovaird, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Jason Bovaird, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brad Alcock / Jason Lord, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Allan Paul, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

*Miranda Kalgovas, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Katherine Branch, The Merry Widow, Babirra Music Theatre

Warren Gooch, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Vicky Horne, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Barbara Stocks, Into the Woods, Limelight Theatre Company

Vicky Horne, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tamara Finch, Shaun Kingma, Gillian Goodall, Wendy Everest and team, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

The Wedding Singer, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

*Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Calamity Jane, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Nicholas Kong, Peter, bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

Chris Buchanan, Jason, bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

Andrew Seeary, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

*Karl McNamara, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Shaun Kingma, Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

David Bleier, Jamie Wellerstein, The Last Five Years, Devanesen Productions

Christian Cavallo, Austin Bennet, I Love You Because, SHooSH! Productions

Scott Mackenzie, Bat Boy, Bat Boy, Octave Theatre

Mark Doran, Radames, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Tony Appleby, Jerry Lukowski, The Full Monty, Catchment Players of Darebin

Gerard Schneider, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

Jon Ricketson, Javert, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

Karl McNamara, Jonny Warner, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Dave Young, Mereb, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

Jez Hunghanfoo, General Genghis Kahn Schmitz, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Steven Krygger, Oscar Lindquist, Sweet Charity, JYM Theatre Company

Adam Bianco, Camille de Rosillon, The Merry Widow, Babirra Music Theatre

Robert Smith, Rum Tug Tugger, Cats, Warragul Theatre Company

Tim Barsby, Skrimbleshanks, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Peter Stanbrook, Trevor Graydon, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

David Peake, Alan, I Sing, The Old Paradian Theatre Company

Samuel Kitchen, Tom Collins, Rent, New Beat Theatre Company

Karl McNamara, Rick Taylor, Bat Boy, Octave Theatre

*Drew Downing, Jack, Into the Woods, Limelight Theatre Company

Joe Main, Ko-Ko, Hot Mikado, Altona City Theatre

Tim Maloney, Dave Bukatinsky, The Full Monty, Catchment Players of Darebin

Jay Miller, Miss Delilah Strict, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

James Antonas, Eddie Flagrante, Zombie Prom, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Elethea Sartorelli, Ivy, bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

Jessie Yates, Aida, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

*Amy Larsen, Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

Emily Doran, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Emily Doran, Cathy Hiatt-Wellerstein, The Last Five Years, Devanesen Productions

Jess Barlow, Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Hannah Pietsch, Marcy Fitzwilliams, I Love You Because, SHooSH! Productions

Jayde Kirchert, Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods, Limelight Theatre Company

Jessie Yates, Aida, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Gemma Purdy, Calamity Jane, Calamity Jane, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Sophie Livitsanis, Hold Me-Touch Me, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Sophie Weiss, Amneris, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

Angeline Thompson, Lady Thiang, The King and I, NOVA Music Theatre

Elizabeth Dark, Judy Garland, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Bree Cahill, Liza Minnelli, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Beryle Frees, Marion Woolnough, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Alana Kiely, Miss Dorothy Brown, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Catchment Players of Darebin

Jessica Carbone, Mayzie La Bird, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Sallyanne Read, Mrs Mayor, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Lauren Selway, Miss Dorothy Brown, Thoroughly Modern Millie, PLOS Musical Productions

Catherine Booth, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, Limelight Theatre Company

Jessica May, Maureen Johnson, Rent, Players Theatre Company

Alana Kiely, Amneris, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Laura Slavin, Cosette, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

Marianne Pierce, Eponine, Les Miserables, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Justin Powell, Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Holiday Actors

Thomas New, Young Peter, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jackson Laidlaw, Young Peter, The Boy From Oz, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Anthony Sheppard, Jojo, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Britt Lewis, Eponine, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Sam Hill, Nathan Lukowski, The Full Monty, Phoenix Theatre Company

Meg Dunn, Rebecca, The Piper of Hamelin, Nuworks Theatre

 

Dancer’s Award

Matt Holly, The Wedding Singer, Panorama Theatre Company

David Harrison, The Wedding Singer, Panorama Theatre Company

Tom Bradley, Mr Mistofelees, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Amy Evison, Victoria, Cats, Altona City Theatre

The Tap Brothers, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

*James Rooney, Wing, Hot Shoe Shuffle, CLOC Musical Theatre

Elizabeth Salpietro, Victoria, Cats, MLOC Productions

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Kate Suter, Ulla, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

*Jessie Yates, Aida, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Devanesen Productions

Kathryn White, Nancy, Oliver!, Mountain District Musical Society

Mark Rees, Fagin, Oliver!, Panorama Theatre Company

Amy Evison, Victoria, Cats, Altona City Theatre

Sam Hill, Nathan Lukowski, The Full Monty, Phoenix Theatre Company

Geoff Earle, Gus / Growltiger, Cats, MLOC Productions

 

Cameo Performance

*Howard Dandy, Gus, Cats, Footlight Productions

Jordan Sullivan, Little Wooden Boy, The Producers, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Paul Henry Basilio, Imelda Marcos, The Wedding Singer, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Blake Testro, Ronald Reagan, The Wedding Singer, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Ezra Tepania, Tina Turner, The Wedding Singer, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Peter Roberts, Gus, Cats, Windmill Theatre Company

 

Design Award

Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, church window, bare – the musical, SHooSH! Productions

*Chris White, Whoville set, Seussical, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Tad Hendry, barricade, Les Miserables, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Gary McPhedran (floor design) / Josephine Cobb (floor painter), Cats, Altona City Theatre

Rebecca Holcdorf / Daniel Burger, puppetry, Bat Boy, Octave Theatre

Mario Mohorko / Julia Roper, Over the Moon scene, Rent, Players Theatre Company

Wendy Everest, couture costumes, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jeremy Bailey-Smith / Colin Robinson, stagecoach, Calamity Jane, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Concert Performance

*A PEP Perspective, PEP Productions

Platform, BuSTCo

 

Judges’ Awards

Judges’ Awards will be presented to individuals associated with productions by Fab Nobs Theatre, CLOC Musical Theatre, Old Scotch Collegians’ Association, MLOC Productions, SPX Waterdale Players and Panorama Theatre Company.

Lyn Laister, Heath Harney, Stewart McGhee, Ensemble Zombie

Prom, Tessa Fox, Luis Rivera, Rachael Findlay, Riley Spadaro, Richard Stansbury, Stuart Dodge, Ang Cuy, Hayley Edwards.

 

Edith Harrhy Award

Gwen Quick

 

Venue

Her Majesty’s Theatre Ballarat

 

Host Company

BLOC Music Theatre

 

There were 70 Open Section productions in 2008.