The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2007

 

Open Section

Production of the Year

*Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Hot Mikado, Mountain District Musical Society

Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Blood Brothers, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Direction

*David Harford, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Craig Wiltshire, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Paul Watson, Hot Mikado, Mountain District Musical Society

Andrew Johnson / Erin McMahon, Tick, Tick … BOOM!, Fab Nobs Theatre

James Cutler, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Davina Smith Crowley, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Terence O’Connell, Batboy – The Musical, University of Ballarat, Arts Academy, Graduating 3rd Year Music Theatre Students

Chris Bradtke, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Paul David Watson, The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Musical Direction

*Andy McCalman, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Gregory Smith, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Fab Nobs Theatre

Bev Woodford, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sue Fletcher, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, PLOS Musical Productions

Phil Haeusler, Tick, Tick … BOOM!, Fab Nobs Theatre

Kate Notini, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Gregory Smith, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Choreography

*David Harford, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Craig Wiltshire, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Scott Hili, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Mark Monroe / Narelle Bonnici, Grease, Altona City Theatre

James Rooney, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Nathan Firmin / Dior Deumer, Thoroughly Modern Millie, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Settings

David Harford, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Sue Acheson / David Pickburn, Annie, Warragul Theatre Company

Brenton Staples, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Grease, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Paul Watson, Hot Mikado, Mountain District Musical Society

Neil Barnett, South Pacific, Aspect Inc

Shan Blethyn, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Graham McGuffie, Blood Brothers, CLOC Musical Theatre

*Brenton Staples, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jeremy Bailey-Smith, The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Lighting

Shane Haugh, Fame, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Mystic Entertainmentz, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Fab Nobs Theatre

Benjamin Daly, Putting It Together, SHooSH! Productions

Stelios Karagiannis, Blood Brothers, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brad Alcock, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

*Jason Bovaird, The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Wardrobe

*Greg Mannix, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Sue Ferriman, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Grease, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Sally Smith, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Christine Skicko, The Wizard of Oz, Latrobe Theatre Company

Tina Sparkle, Grease, Altona City Theatre

Catherine Ellen, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Miranda Kalgovas, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jeremy Bailey-Smith, The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Technical Achievement

*Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Little Shop of Horrors, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

South Pacific, Aspect Inc

Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Drew Downing, Mickey, Blood Brothers, Limelight Theatre Company

Chris Hughes, Johnny O’Keefe, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lee Threadgold, Darryl Van Horne, The Witches of Eastwick, Catchment Players of Darebin

Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Ko-Ko, Hot Mikado, Mountain District Musical Society

Jonathon Sebastian, Jon, Tick, Tick … BOOM!, Fab Nobs Theatre

Jez Hunghanfoo, Officer Lockstock, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Ben Mitchell, Clifford Bradshaw, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Chris Buchanan, Mickey, Blood Brothers, CLOC Musical Theatre

Samuel Ludeman, Batboy, Batboy – The Musical, University of Ballarat, Arts Academy, Graduating 3rd Year Music Theatre Students

*Adrian Carr, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Richard Thomas, Leo Bloom, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Stuart Dodge, Mickey, Blood Brothers, Altona City Theatre

Glenn Ritchie, Narrator, Blood Brothers, Altona City Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Brent Trotter, Munkestrap, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Fernando Testa, Lee Gordon, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tony Wasley, Lumiere, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

John Black, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Windmill Theatre Company

Kevin Custerton, Captain Brackett, South Pacific, Aspect Inc.

*Lee Threadgold, Roger De Bris, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Julian Dunham, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Samuel Kitchen, Carmen Ghia, The Producers, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Tessa Pavilach, Grizabella, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Victoria Zainal, Mrs Johnstone, Blood Brothers, Limelight Theatre Company

Frieda Lai, Katisha, Hot Mikado, Mountain District Musical Society

Emma Watts, Anna Leonowens, The King and I, MLOC Productions

Megan Coe, Annie Oakley, Annie Get Your Gun, Babirra Music Theatre

Shelley Rodrigues, Sandy, Grease, Altona City Theatre

Emily Doran, Belle, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, PLOS Musical Productions

Hannah Free, Susan, Tick, Tick … BOOM!, Fab Nobs Theatre

Jess Barlow, Hope Cladwell, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

*Kethly Hemsworth, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Christina Prickett, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Catchment Players of Darebin

Narelle Bonnici, Mrs Johnstone, Blood Brothers, Altona City Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Megan Burke-O’Neill, Bombalurina, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Kate Williams, Linda, Blood Brothers, Limelight Theatre Company

Amy Larsen, Miranda, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Fab Nobs Theatre

Stephanie Powell, Grace Farrell, Annie, Warragul Theatre Company

Natasha Bassett, Felicia Gabriel, The Witches of Eastwick, Catchment Players of Darebin

Jessica Carbone, Diana Morales, A Chorus Line, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Kathryn Moloney, Little Sally, Urinetown, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Sophie Collins, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

*Pam Christie Birkett, Mrs Lyons, Blood Brothers, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brooke Cowley, Cosette, Les Miserables, Panorama Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

*Tessa Pavilach, Grizabella, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Erin Fischer, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Panorama Theatre Company

Julia van der Hoeven, Annie, Annie, Warragul Theatre Company

Georgina Bish, Dodger, Oliver, Echuca Musical Theatre Company

Laura Hartnell, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Latrobe Theatre Company

Georgia Smith, Jessie, Marking Life, Mornington CEF Players

Madeleine Featherby, Eponine, Les Miserables, Panorama Theatre Company

Brooke Cowley, Cosette, Les Miserables, Panorama Theatre Company

 

Dancer’s Award

*Jarred Pior, Mr Mistoffelees, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Erin Fischer, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Panorama Theatre Company

Ensemble, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sophie Briggs, Iris, Fame, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Musical Theatre Association)

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Steve Wiegerink, Daddy Warbucks, Annie, Warragul Theatre Company

Samantha Dodemaide, Little Girl, The Witches of Eastwick, Catchment Players of Darebin

*Jayde Kirchert, Mrs Johnstone, Blood Brothers, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Shelley Rodrigues, Sandy, Grease, Altona City Theatre Wayne Maloney, Roger De Bris, The Producers, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Drama Association)

 

Cameo Performance

Punning trees (Jess Diamente, Jessica Teague, Jessie Waugh), The Wizard of Oz, Latrobe Theatre Company

*Kelly Virgona, marionette, Cabaret, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

 

Design Award

*David Harford, railway cat scene, Cats, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Colin Mitchell, scenic art, Grease, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Teen Angel scene, Grease, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Murray Ross, London Bridge scene, Oliver, Echuca Musical Theatre Company

Jason Bovaird, transformation scene, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, PLOS Musical Productions

Bryan Baldwin, nautical backcloth, Les Miserables, Panorama Theatre Company

Rick Pendry / Anda Banikos, Roger De Bris costume, The Producers, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Drama Association)

 

Concert Performance

Evolutions, Devanesen Productions

*Putting It Together, SHooSH! Productions

Only the Beginning – Songs That Started Something, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

 

Judges’ Awards

Judges’ Awards will be presented to individuals associated with productions by Park Players, NOVA Music Theatre, Mornington CEF Players, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company), Fab Nobs Theatre and BLOC Music Theatre.

Carly Hobbs, James Brown, Laura Hunt, Joel Parnis, Luigi Lucente,

Drew Lane, Dion Constantino, Callum Merrick, Tom Doublier, Christina Kay,

Emilio Ramos.

 

Edith Harrhy Award

Brett Wingfield

 

Venue

Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts