The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2006

 

Production of the Year

* The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Rent, Devanesen Productions

A New Brain, Octave Theatre

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Production of the Year

Seussical, Holiday Actors

* 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

Les Miserables School Edition, Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty Campus

Grease, Westbourne Grammar School

Seussical, Damascus College

Les Miserables School Edition, Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College, St Kilda Road

West Side Story, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

 

Direction

* Chris Bradtke, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bryce Ives, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Craig Wiltshire, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Peter Nethercote, Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Ed Dolista and Ian Nash-Gilchrist, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong

Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

Sunayan Devanesen, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Rebecca Holcdorf, A New Brain, Octave Theatre

Chris Bradtke, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Musical Direction

Jason Digby, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

* Michael Loughlin, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mark Elshout, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Sue Fletcher, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Hugh McKelvey, Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Malcolm Fawcett, Hot Mikado, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

Martin Pitt, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Tyson Legg, The World Goes ‘Round, SHooSH! Productions

Jonathan Skovron, A New Brain, Octave Theatre

Daniel Heskett, Rent, Altona City Theatre

Philip Carmody, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Adrian Szondy, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Choreography

Susan Lewis, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

Nathan Firmin, My Fair Lady, Catchment Players of Darebin

Mark McCabe, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Craig Wiltshire, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Lynette White, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jodie Davis-Smith, Anything Goes, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Tamara Finch, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

Danielle Carlisle, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Settings

* Brenton Staples, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Andrew Bellchambers, My Fair Lady, Catchment Players of Darebin

Alberto Salvato, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Peter Nethercote, Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Chris White, Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

* Chris White, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

David Dare, Anything Goes, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

John Burrett, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Lighting

Michael Coe, Rent, Stella Entertainment

Jason Bovaird, Les Miserables, Dandenong Theatre Company

* Stelios Karagiannis, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Damien Calvert, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions Brad

Alcock, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Stelios Karagiannis, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Honk!, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Jayne Coney, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

* John Azzopardi, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Allan Paul, My Fair Lady, Catchment Players of Darebin

Vicky Horne, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

* John Azzopardi, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Miranda Kalvogas, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

A New Brain, Octave Theatre

* Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

Honk!, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Toby Truscott, Sir Percy Blakeney, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Shaun Kingma, Citizen Chauvelin, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Jamie McGuane, Darryl Van Horne, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Michael Fletcher, Emcee, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Scott Mackenzie, Roger Davis, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Darryn Gatt, Mark Cohen, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Brian Dixon, Gordon Schwinn, A New Brain, Octave Theatre

Brook Sykes, Ren McCormack, Footloose, BuSTCO

Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, J. Pierpont Finch, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Babirra Music Theatre

Shaun Kingma, The Beast, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Chris Hughes, Johnny O’Keefe, Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Mark Doran, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Dandenong Theatre Company

Will Deumer, Alfred Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Catchment Players of Darebin

Colin Armstrong, Herr Schultz, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

James Smith, Angel Dumott Schunard, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Drew Belsten, Willard Hewitt, Footloose, BuSTCO

James Cook, Bud Frump, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Babirra Music Theatre

* Scott Hili, Lefou, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jonathon Sebastian, Lumiere, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Peter Stanbrook, Munkestrap, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Shelley Anthony, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Catchment Players of Darebin

Sophie Collins, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Reyna Hudgell, Jane Smart, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Bree Cahill, Polly Baker, Crazy for You, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Stephanie Phillips, Mame Dennis, Mame, Park Players

Amy Larsen, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Windmill Theatre Company

Mayani Rawicki, Mimi Marquez, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Hayley Bellis, Belle, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Jessica Enes, Maureen Johnson, Rent, Stella Entertainment

Terri Powell, Felicia Gabriel, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Beryle Frees, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Wendy Holgate, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Angela Covington, Maureen Johnson, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Shandelle Cooke, Joanne Jefferson, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Gabrielle O’Brien, Mrs Potts, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Bree Cahill, Demeter, Cats, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jennie Kellaway, Grace, Dot, Lowbutt, Bewick, Honk!, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Junior Performer (Male)

Nick Jones, Billy Lawlor, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

Jordan White, Marius, Les Miserables School Edition, Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty Campus

Nate Swain, Thenardier, Les Miserables School Edition, Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty Campus

Mark Curran, Tony, West Side Story, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges

Matthew Bradford, Seymour Krelborn, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

Brent Trotter, Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Damascus College

* Stephen Lopez, Ali Hakim, Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

Matthew Hustwaite, Will Parker, Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

 

Junior Performer (Female)

Shelley Barribal, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

Sarah McFarlane, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables School Edition, Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty Campus

Sarina Oikawa, Rosie Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie, St Monica’s College Epping

* Allie Sutherland, Maria, West Side Story, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Nicola Bull, Ado Annie, Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

Jessica O’Neill, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Joining the Chorus

Natasha Sciotto, Betty Rizzo, Grease, Echuca Musical Theatre Company

 

Dancer’s Award

Sam Hooper, Andy Lee, 42nd Street, Carey Musical Theatre Company

* Bree Cahill, Polly Baker, Crazy for You, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Mitch Fistrovic, Jimmy, Crazy for You, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Kit Kat Girls, Cabaret, PLOS Musical Productions

Deborah Tomlinson, Anything Goes, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Chaise Rossiello, Anything Goes, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Sarah McFarlane, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables School

Edition, Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty Campus

Jessica Rae Taylor, Judy, A Chorus Line, Nova Music Theatre

* Mayani Rawicki, Mimi Marquez, Rent, Devanesen Productions

Gareth Prosser, Clifford Bradshaw, Cabaret, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Stephanie Powell, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, Warragul Theatre Company

Brook Sykes, Ren McCormack, Footloose, BuSTCO

Lauren Selway, Belle, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Cameo Performance

* Timothy McCallum, Herod, Jesus Christ Superstar, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Sherree Nash, Mrs Potiphar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Footlight Productions

Simon Farrow, Pharoah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Footlight Productions

Maggie Mottram, The Housekeeper, Man of La Mancha, The Mount Players

Lynette Julian, Madame Branislowski/Cousin Fan/Mrs Upson, Mame, Park Players

Jared Smith, Arthur Denton, Little Shop of Horrors, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

Ezra Tepania, Alexi Darling, Rent, Altona City Theatre

 

Design Award

* Craig Gourley, Peter Jukes, Simon Farrow, George Mitchell,

Herod’s bath scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Brenton Staples, coach flight scene, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brenton Staples, the ship scene, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chris White, cloud cloth, The Scarlet Pimpernel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bryce Ives, flying scene, The Witches of Eastwick, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Gail Kimber, Mame’s wardrobe, Mame, Park Players

Peter Probert, Maurice’s car, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Concert Performance

* The World Goes ‘Round, SHooSH! Productions

The Wild Party – in Concert, Devanesen Productions

Sing Me A Story, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

 

Judges’ Awards

Judges’ Awards were presented to individuals associated with

productions by Dandenong Theatre Company, Cardinia Performing

Arts Company, Devanesen Productions, ARC (Amateur Repertory

Company), Williamstown Musical Theatre Company, Geelong Lyric

Theatre Society and UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music

Theatre Association).

Christian Cavallo, Gaynor Downie, Scott Dunsdon, Matt Jakowenko,

Nick Kong,

Scott McConnell, Pat Ryan, Adam Tonking, Eric Wawra, Jane

Nethercote

 

Edith Harrhy

Allan Paul

Bernie Tichbon

 

Venue

Robert Blackwood Hall