The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2005

 

Production of the Year

Into the woods, Ballarat Theatre Company

The Wizard of Oz, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Hair, Altona City Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Production of the Year

Seussical, St Michael’s Grammar School

Kiss Me Kate, Westbourne Grammar School

Chess, Parade College in association with OLMC Heidelberg

* Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Direction

* Craig Wiltshire, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Chris Bradtke, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Peter Tulloch, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Scott Ponsford, Hair, Altona City Theatre

Colin Mitchell, Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Andy McCalman, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Karen Clawson, Jesus Christ Superstar, University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association

Sunayan Devanesen, Songs for a New World, Devanesen Productions

Alan Burrows, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Stephen O’Neil, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Musical Direction

Brendan McCormack, Into the Woods, Devanesen Productions

Sue Fletcher, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

* Ben Hudson, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jamie Ransome, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Hugh McKelvey, Annie, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Chris Van Tuinen, The Witches of Eastwick, SLAMS Musical Theatre

Tyson Legg and Adrian Szondy, Songs for a New World, Devanesen Productions

Andrew Leach, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Amy Wert, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Gregory Smith, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Choreography

Craig Wiltshire, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Lindy Crowe-Procaccino, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Scott Ponsford, Hair, Altona City Theatre

Dave Harford, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Craig Wiltshire, My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Tamara Finch, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Susan Lewis, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Setting

Bevan Vahland, The Wizard of Oz, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Alberto Salvato, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Brenton Staples, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Damian Muller, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Colin Mitchell, Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Craig Wiltshire and Roger Wiltshire, My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

John Harding and John Burrett, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Chris White, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nathan Weyers, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Lighting

Damian Calvert, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

* Stelios Karagiannis, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mystic Entertainmentz, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Jason Bovaird, Me and My Girl, Babirra Music Theatre

Matt Saario, Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Stelios Karagiannis, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Martin Karklins, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jason Bovaird, Baby, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Alexis George, Seussical, St Michael’s Grammar School

Nancy Matthews, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

John Azzopardi, Hello, Dolly!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Kayelene Donoghue, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Adam Nash and Michelle Stoneman, Seussical, People’s Playhouse

* Colin Mitchell, Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Fay McCalman and team, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Vickie Horne, My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Kelly Farrow, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Caitlin Larcombe, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Technical Achievement

Seussical, St Michael’s Grammar School

The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

* The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Heath Harney, P.T. Barnum, Barnum, Dandenong Theatre Company

Tony Appleby, Jerry Lukowski, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

* Lee Threadgold, Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Alan Edmondson, Oliver Warbucks, Annie, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Jonathan Goldberg, Jamie Wellerstein, The Last Five Years, Octave Theatre

Michael Fletcher, Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors, Panorama Theatre Company

Mark Doran, Emcee, Cabaret, Windmill Theatre Company

James Cutler, Danny, Baby, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kearn, Jack, Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Sean van Geysel, Gerry Bukatinsky, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

* Michael Fletcher, Malcolm Mcgregor, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Shaun Kingma, John Utterson, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tim Barsby, Woof, Hair, Altona City Theatre

Brett Whittingham, Doc, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Christian Cavallo, Marius, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Andrew Dark, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Tyler Hess, Dodger, Oliver, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

* Jessica Enes, Witch, Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Laura Fitzpatrick, Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Courtney Smyth, Pam Lukowski, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Laura Marcucci, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, Nova Music Theatre

Alana Kiely, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

Katie Weston, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Loyola Musical Society

* Amy Lehpamer, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association

Carolyn Bruce, Rita Racine, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Marissa Tunks, Jeanette Burmeister, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Sarah Watson, Georgie Bukatinski, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

Hannah Free, Fantine, Les Miserables, Plenty Ranges Theatre Company

* Sally Morrison, Emma Carew, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sallie Burke-Muller, Wicked Witch of the West/Miss Gultch, TheWizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Emma Wood, Grace, Annie, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Hayley Bellis, Anita, West Side Story, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Julie Walter, Fantine, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Elizabeth Dark, Shelby Stevens, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Laura Marcucci, Bette Becker, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Performer (Male)

Matthew Werkmeister, Nathan Lukowski, The Full Monty, PLOS Musical Productions

* Daniel Todd, Fred/Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate, Westbourne Grammar School

Nick Eaton, Kenickie, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Raphael Luber, Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association

Robert Dora, Billy Buck Chandler, My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Christian Cavallo, Marius, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Keisan Bartholomeusz, Gavroche, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Matt Hustwaite, Bugsy Malone, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

Dylan Shalless, Fat Sam, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera

Company Juniors Emilio Ramos, Leroy, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

Brent Trotter, Fizzy, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Junior Performer (Female)

Rose Sejean, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Sara Caputo, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical, St Michael’s Grammar School

Kathleen Madafferi, Svetlana, Chess, Parade College in association with OLMC Heidelberg

Eliza Galbraith, Betty Rizzo, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Tessa Pavilach, Sandy Dumbrowski, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

* Bridget Davies, Blousey, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Dancer’s Award

David Harrison, Honk!, St Leonard’s College

Tailem Tynan, Hello, Dolly!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Luke Taylor, Hello, Dolly!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Nick Eaton, Grease, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Robert Dora, My One and Only, Glen Waverley Secondary College

* Ensemble, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Emilio Ramos, Leroy, Bugsy Malone, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Daniel Kearn, Jack, Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Emily Devlin, Cinderella, Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Sam Rabbone, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Catchment Players of Darebin

Robert Latham, Riff, West Side Story, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Nathan Illes, Tony, West Side Story, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

* Emma Wood, Grace, Annie, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Paul Smith, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

 

Cameo Performance

Susan Neilson, Glinda, The Wizard of Oz, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Simon Parris, cook/judge, Hello, Dolly!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Sophie McKellar, various, Hair, Altona City Theatre

Ezra Tepania, rape victim, Hair, Altona City Theatre

Barry Mitchell, Glad Hand, West Side Story, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* James Robertson, Star Keeper, Carousel, Nova Music Theatre

 

Design Award

Ingrid Maganov, flower shop puppets, Little Shop of Horrors, Aitken

College

Hyde’s laboratory/mirror effect, Jekyll and Hyde, CLOC Musical Theatre

Damian Muller, puppetry/face of Oz, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Storm scene, The Wizard of Oz, Ballarat Light Opera Company Make-up, Seussical, People’s Playhouse

Karen Clawson, the 39 lashes/crucifixion scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association

Chris White, show and cloud cloths, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chris White, biplane, Steel Pier, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Concert Performance

Into the Woods – In Concert, Devanesen Productions

Avenue Who?, Devanesen Productions

* Songs for a New World, Devanesen Productions

 

Judges’ Awards

Shelley Anthony, Andrew Downing, Stefan Zammit, Laura Buzacott,

Victoria Rimmington,

Caitlin Fowler, Barbara Higgins.

 

Edith Harry Award

Vic Luke

Sue Dyer

 

Venue

Geelong Theatre (GPAC)