The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2003

 

Production of the Year

Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Assassins, Night Owl Amateur Productions

Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along, Devanesen Productions

*Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Production of the Year

The Mikado, Holiday Actors

Fame – The Musical, Panorama Theatre Company

Chicago, Lauriston Girls’ School/Ivanhoe Grammar School

*Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Scrooge, The Stingiest Man in Town, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Direction

Darylin Ramondo, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Nathan Firmin, Assassins, Night Owl Amateur Productions

Davina Smith Crowley, Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Merryn Anstee, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Chris Bradtke, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Matt Lockitt, Gypsy, Dandenong Theatre Company

Emma Dyer, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

*Tamara Finch, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Musical Direction

Amy Wert, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Amy Wert, Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Christopher Hill, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Ben Hudson, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ben Hudson, Calamity Jane, Mountain District Musical Society

*Ben Hudson, 42nd Street, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Andrew Leach, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bev Woodford, West Side Story, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Choreography

Natalie Marsland, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Freya Leitch, Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Peter Wallace, Singin’ in the Rain, Nova Music Theatre

David Harford, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Emma Dyer, Lisa Harris and Ashlea Pyke, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Craig Wiltshire, A Chorus Line, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Scott Hili, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Dandenong Theatre Company

James Rooney, 42nd Street, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

*Tamara Finch, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Settings

Bob McKenzie, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Damian Muller, Sweeney Todd, Ballarat Light Opera Company

David Eyres, The Sound of Music, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

*Brenton Staples/Les Cook, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Marck Setford, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

John Harding, West Side Story, PLOS Musical Productions

Brenton Staples, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Lighting

Scott Opie, One Hit Wonders, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Tim Butler and Bec Bernell, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Mystic Entertainmentz, Sweeney Todd, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Jamie Ivarsen, The Sound of Music, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Stelios Karagiannis, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mystic Entertainmentz, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor

Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

*Martin Karklins, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Lida Harbord, One Hit Wonders, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Lyn Archer/Emily O’Brien, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

*Nancy Pizzi, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nicole Black, The Pirates of Penzance, Altona City Theatre

Marie Wilson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Christine Skicko, Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

Nancy Matthews/Marck Setford, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

Felicity Hill, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Nova Music Theatre

Wendy Everest, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Sweeney Todd, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

*Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along, Devanesen Productions

Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Scarlet Pimpernel, Nova Music Theatre

Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Scott McKenzie, Jesus, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Andrew Pennycuick, Balladeer, Assassins, Night Owl Amateur Productions

*Michael Fletcher, Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mornington CEF Players

Andrew Dark, Gaston, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Gordon Lindsay, Honore, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Scott Leggo, Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Scott McKenzie, Franklin Shepard, Merrily We Roll Along, Devanesen Productions

Lee Threadgold, Leading Player, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tim Cant, Pippin, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Caleb Rixon, John the Baptist/Judas, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Francis Fryer, Calamity Jane, Mountain District Musical Society

Luke Tonkin, Pharoah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Glen Turner, Charles, Me and My Girl, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Nicholas Kong, Barnaby Tucker, Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

Chris Buchanan, Lewis, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tony Appleby, Action, West Side Story, PLOS Musical Productions

Paul David Watson, Motel, Fiddler on the Roof, Loyola Musical Society

Tony Burge, Hysterium, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Fab Nobs Theatre

*Keith Stubley, Senex, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to theForum, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Tanya Lee, Carmen Diaz, Fame – The Musical, Catchment Players of Darebin

*Maxine Montgomery, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Sally Morrison, Maria, The Sound of Music, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Anna Marshall, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Amy Larsen, Kathy Selden, Singin’ in the Rain, Warragul Theatre Company

Jessica Enes, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along, Devanesen Productions

Sophie Thomas, Catherine, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Amy Lehpamer, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Shandelle Cooke, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Melinda Gregory, Miss Sherman, Fame – The Musical, Catchment Players of Darebin

*Patricia McCracken, Mamita, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Pamela Charleston, Aunt Alicia, Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brooke Soutar, Irene Molloy, Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

Angeline Thompson, Anita, West Side Story, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

The Amazing Fabulettes (Hayley Bellis, Corenna Rogers, Angelie O’Brien), The Pirates of Penzance, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Laura Fitzpatrick, Beth, Merrily We Roll Along, Devanesen Productions

Kendrie Luca, Annie, 42nd Street, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Junior Performer (Male)

Brandon Burns, Frederic, Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Youth Theatre

Steven Walker, Mary Sunshine, Chicago, Lauriston Girls’ School/Ivanhoe Grammar School

Chris Roberts, Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Michael Wahr, Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Nicholas Kong, Barnaby Tucker, Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

*Phil Smith, P.T. Barnum, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Beau Sandford, Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd, Geelong High School Performing Arts

Brent Trotter, Fred, Scrooge, The Stingiest Man in Town, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Junior Performer (Female)

Michaela Powell, Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Youth Theatre

Martine Wengrow, Addaperle, The Wiz, St Leonard’s College

*Anna O’Byrne, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Sophie Strangio, Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

Danielle Baldwin, Nellie Forbush, South Pacific, Mentone Girls ’ Grammar School/Mentone Grammar

Shana-Sandra Buriani-Gennai, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Parade College/Our Lady of Mercy College Heidelberg

Ashlea Pyke, Joice Heath/Blues Singer, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Amy Garner, Charity Barnum, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

 

Dancer’s Award

Lisa Delecca, Kathy Selden, Singin’ in the Rain, Nova Music Theatre

Andrew Perry, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, Nova Music Theatre

Heather Coyne, Potiphar’s Wife, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Company

Tanya Lee, Carmen Diaz, Fame – The Musical, Catchment Players of Darebin

Francis Lawrence, Kiss Me Kate, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

Brendan Yeates, Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

Janette Rivers, Tintinabula, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Altona City Theatre

*Luke Taylor, Pippin, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Andrew Pennycuick, Balladeer, Assassins, Night Owl Amateur Productions

Andre Van Der Putt, Winged Monkey, The Wiz, Windmill Theatre Company

Anna O’Byrne, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, St Michael’s Grammar School

*Phil Smith, P.T. Barnum, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Greg Whitehead, Marius/Frederic, Les Miserables/The Pirates of Penzance, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

 

Design Award

Crucifixion scene (Bob McKenzie), Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Fruma-Sara scene (Davina Smith Crowley), Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Design concept (Chris Curran), Gypsy, Dandenong Theatre Company

Pirelli’s cart (Damian Muller), Sweeney Todd, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Staging of “The Lonely Goatherd” (Erin McMahon/Andrew Johnson), The Sound of Music, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Vintage car (Brenton Staples/Les Cook), Gigi, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ancestors’ costumes (Colin Mitchell), Me and My Girl, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Millinery (Christine Skicko), Hello Dolly, Latrobe Theatre Company

Rain effect, Singin’ in the Rain, Warragul Theatre Company

*Ghost of Christmas-Yet-To-Come puppet (Damian Muller), Scrooge,

The Stingiest Man in Town, Ballarat Light Opera Company Juniors

 

Cameo Performance

*Amy Lehpamer, Fiddler, Fiddler on the Roof, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Lynne Hobbs, Miss Cratchitt, Gypsy, Dandenong Theatre Company

Robert Harvey, Uncle Jocko, Gypsy, Dandenong Theatre Company

Bill McLorinan, Erronius, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mornington CEF Players

Andre Van Der Putt, Winged Monkey, The Wiz, Windmill Theatre Company

Brigid DeNeefe, Evilene, The Wiz, Windmill Theatre Company

Luke McLean, Tom Thumb, Barnum, Ballarat and Clarendon College

Lisa Farrell, Grandma Tzeitel, Fiddler on the Roof, Loyola Musical Society

 

Judges’ Awards

Geoff Tomkins: Angus Macpherson, Musical Direction, The Mikado, Holiday Actors

Alan Stone: Zack Pretlove, Koko, The Mikado, Holiday Actors

MT Byrne: Dean Snook, Valjean, Les Miserables, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Val Pagram: Rupert Nelson, Perchik, Fiddler on the Roof, Loyola Musical Society

Darrell Boyd: Caroline Benzie, Chava, Fiddler on the Roof, Loyola Musical Society

John Davitt: Richard Foster, ensemble, Calamity Jane, Mountain District Musical Society

Rob Constable: Laura Wilson, ensemble, Godspell, Doorstep Productions

Graeme Cope: David Higgins, Director, The Wiz, Windmill Theatre Company.

 

Edith Harry Award

Joyce Baker-Dawber

 

Venue

Frankston Arts Centre