The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2002

 

Production of the Year

Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

* Half a Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Junior Production of the Year

Les Miserables, St Leonard’ s Collage

The King and I, Panorama Youth Theatre

Oliver, St Joseph’s College

* Chicago, Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

Direction

Darylin Ramondo, Into the Woods, Geelong lyric Theatre Society

Peter Nethercote, The Goodbye Girl. Ballarat Theatre Company

Alan Burrows, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anna Marinelli, Song and Dance, Catchmant Players of Darebin

* Fred Fargher, Half a Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Matt Mullins, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Fred Pezzimanti, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Musical Direction

* Amy Wert and Mark Irwin, Into The Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre

Martin Macauley, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bev Woodford, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

Graeme Vendy, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Daniel Heskett, Song anfd Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Peter Caffyn, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Choreography

Scott Hili, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

Lynette White, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Wendy Belli, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Fred Fargher, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Craig Wiltshire, Chicago, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Tamara Finch, A Slice of Saturday Night, Altona City Theatre

* Jayne Baxter, Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Susan Lewis, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Settings

Damien Muller, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Chris White, Into The Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Pat Morton, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

John Burrett, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin

Marck Setford, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Damian Muller, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Colin Mitchell, Guys and Dolls, FAMDA/Leongatha Lyric Theatre

* Barry Pearce, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

Peter Nethercote, The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

 

Lighting

Michelle Fawkes, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Mark McDowell, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin

Stelios Karagiannis, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mystic Entertainment, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Stelios Karagiannis, Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Martin Karklins, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Heather Pickles, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doortep Productions.

Brett Wingfield, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

Anne Sullivan, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin

Felicity Hardy, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Wendy Everest, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Fred Fargher/Lynne Muller, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Marie Wilson, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Lauren Martin, Irene Sloan and Sheree Roud, My One andOnly, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Opera Company

Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Guys and Dolls, FAMDA/Leongatha Lyric Theatre

* My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Brad Beales, Baker, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Sunayan Devanesen, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

Matt Dodd, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

* Stephen O’Neil, Arthur Kipps, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Andy McCalman, Valjean, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Mark Sheedy, Josh Baskin, Big, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Andrew Roberts, Eric, A Slice of Saturday Night, Altona City Theatre

Tim Cant, Chandler, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Jamie McGuane, Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Scott McKenzie, Jack, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

David Fontana, Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions

* Lee Threadgold, Pooh-Bah, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Jacob Hewitt, Buggins, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Jason Muller, Sid Pornick, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Shane Lowrencev, Cornelius Hackl, Hello Dolly, Altona City Theatre

Ross Forbes, Billy Kopecki, Big, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Cameron Sweatman, Pooh-Bah, Hot Mikado, Panorama Theatre Company

Andrew Mill, Garry, A Slice of Saturday Night, Altona City Theatre

Ian Macleish, Mr Magix, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Amy Lahpamer, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Shandelle Cooks, The Witch, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Sally Morrison, Anna Leonowens, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin

Elise Dickinson, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Yvette Riedel, Ann Pornick, Half A Sixpence, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Margaret Weston, Rose, Gypsy, Plenty Ranges Theatre Company

Julia Sutherland, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ

Superstar, St Matthew’s Musical Society

Lauren Elise, Susan Lawrence, Big, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Brook Soutar, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Latrobe Theatre Company

Kate Barnett, Edythe Herbert, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Bev Harris, Paula, The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a supporting Role

* Ferri Bond, Jack’s Mother, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Kristen Mitchelmore, Cinderella, Into the Woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Robyn Fyfe, Baker’s Wife, Into the woods, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Brigid DeNeefe, Katisha, Hot Mikado, CLOC Musical Theatre

Amelia Reynolds, Cosette, Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Courtney Smyth, Shiela, A Chorus Line, PLOS Musical Productions

Elise Russell, Mickey, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ashlea Pike, Lucy, The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer (Male)

Brandon Burns, Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Andrew Russell, Thenardier, Les Miserables, St Leonard’s College

Darcy Bonser, Gavroche, Les Miserables, St Leonard’s College

Greg Shawcross, Bill Sykes, Oliver, StJoseph’s College

Marco Fusco, Artful Dodger, Oliver, StJoseph’s College

* Ross Forbes, Billy Kopecki, Big, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer (Female)

Amy Lehpamer, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Amy Lehpamer, Sister Mary Leo, Nunsense ll, Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

Caitlin Fowler, Nancy, Oliver, St Joseph’s College

Emma Purdy, Baby June, Gypsy, Plenty Ranges Theatre Company

Adrienne Mewett, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Kristen Wegener, Roxy Hart, Chicago, Glen Waverley Secondary College

* Ashlea Pike, Lucy, The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

 

Dancer’s Award

Chantelle Fava, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Simon Farrow, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Fiona Cliff, Iris Kelly, Fame, Burwood Student Theatre Company (BuST Co)

* Janette Rivers, Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Stephen McDowell, Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Victoria Callis, Song and Dance, Catchment Players of Darebin

Tim Cant, Billy Chandler, My One and Only, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Amy Lehpamer, Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Andrew Russell, Thenardier, Les Miserables, St Leonatd’s College

Caitland Fowler, Nancy, Oliver, StJoseph’s College

Virgenia Purton, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Windmill Theatre Company

Kristen Wegener, Roxy Hart, Chicago, Glen Waverley Secondary College

* Bev Harris, Paula, The Goodbye Girl, Ballarat Theatre Company

 

Design Award

Proscenium framing and opening scene, The King and I, Panorama Theatre Company (Mark Raynes)

Video, Nunsense II, Geelong Repertory Theatre Company (David Fox/Andre Jewson)

Buddha statues, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin (Tobie Newman/David Horne)

Opening Tableau/dock scene, The King and I, Catchment Players of Darebin

Crucifixion scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Windmill Theatre Company (Owen Collier)

* Last Super scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, PLOS Musical Productions (Pat Morton)

Wardrobe and millinery, Ascot scene, My Fair Lady, Warragul Theatre Company

(Michelle Carrigy, Helen Lindton, Lyn Ryan, Marnie Ryan)

Wardrobe, Hot Box Girls, Guys and Dolls, FAMDA/Leongatha Lyric Theatre (Colin Mitchell)

 

Judges’ Awards

Karen Walters, Anthony Ventura, Paul Watson, Amy Larson,

Mark Doran, Kaye Pederson, Lee weatherill

 

Edith Harry Award

Arlene Geoffrey

 

Venue

Geelong Performing Arts Centre (GPAC)