The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2001

 

Production of the Year

* Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Into the Woods, Dandenong Theatre Company

Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Cole, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Production of the Year

South Pacific, Panorama Youth Theatre

Convict, GSODA Junior Players

* Into The Woods, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School and Mentone Grammar School

Sweet Charity, Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

Direction

* Darylin Ramondo, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Rob Robson, Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

Neil Goodwin, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Chris Bradtke, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anna Marinelli, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Tony Bird, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Laurie Lane, Cole, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Aaron Joyner, Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Musical Direction

John Shawcross, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Kirk Skinner, Into the Woods, Dandenong Theatre Company

Michael Loughlin, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Ben Hudson, Damn Yankees, Mountain District Musical Society

Rick Prakhoff, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Chris Shute, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

* Geoff Tomkins, Cole, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Ben Hudson, Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Choreography

* Kirsty Reilly, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Peter Wallace, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Brooke Soutar, The King and I, Latrobe Theatre Company

Kendrie Luca, Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

* Tamara Finch, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Todd Patrick, Little Shop of Horrors, Monash University Musical Company (MUMCo)

 

Settings

David Horne, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Chris White, Into the Woods, Dandenong Theatre Company

Barry Pearce, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Damian Muller, Oliver, Ballarat Light Opera Company

John Harding, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

Helene Neuwirth, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

* Marck Setford, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

John Burrett, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Marie Mackrell, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Company

 

Lighting

Bernadette Haldane, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Mystic Entertainmentz, Oliver, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Sean McKinty, Maid of the Mountains, Babirra Music Theatre

Marck Setford, Peter Hough and Richard van’t Riet, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

George Kulikovskis, Camelot, Babirra Music Theatre

* George Kulikovskis, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Nicola Booth, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Kathrine Ashton, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

* Leane Gooding, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Fiona Golland, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Plenty Ranges Theatre Company

Wendy Tomkins/Julie Hall, Cole, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Miranda Kalgovas, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Peter Nethercote, Baby, Ballarat Theatre Company

John Azzopardi. The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Company

 

Technical Achievement

Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Into the Woods, Dandenong Theatre Company

Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Chris Tonkin, Billy Flynn, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Chris Ryan, Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince, Into the Woods, Dandenong Theatre Company

Ric Birkett, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

* Warren Davies, Julian Marsh, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Shane Lowrencev, Javert, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Fernando Testa, Pirate King, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Co

Paul David Watson, Frederic, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Co

Don Nicholson, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Tristan Lutze, Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors, Altona City Theatre

Shaun Kingma, John Jasper, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Co

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Michael Snell, Mikado, Hot Mikado, Night Owl Amateur Productions

Leigh Roncon, Amos Hart, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Luke Tonkin, Nicely-Nicely, Guys and Dolls, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Steve Burrows, Marius, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Ralph Strasser, Major-General Stanley, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Damien Wardle, Motel, Fiddler on the Roof, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

John Larcombe, Alfred Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Dandenong Theatre Company

Matt Sheehan, Mordred, Camelot, Babirra Music Theatre

* Jason McMurray, Amos Hart, Chicago, Bendigo Community Theatre

Chris Hughes, Mr Bazzard, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Co

David Parsons, Deputy, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Lizzie Moore, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

* Natalie Marsland, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Michelle Van Raay, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, Catchment Players of Darebin

Mandy Lowery, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Sally Morrison, Maria, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

Katrina Soucoultanos, Mabel, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Co

Christie Whelan, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

Claire Barker, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Catchment Players of Darebin

Carolyn Waddell, Nancy, Oliver, PLOS Musical Productions

Elizabeth Dark, Velma Kelly, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Emma Langridge, Roxie Hart, Chicago, CLOC Musical Theatre

Abi Richardson, Princess Puffer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Heidelberg Theatre Co

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

* Davina Smith Crowley, Mama Morton, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Pam Christie Burkett, Fantine, Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

Ruth Wilkin, Eponine, Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

Trish Carr, Maggie Jones, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Emma Langridge, Anita, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

Noni McCallum, Eponine, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Suzanne Martin, Ruth, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Cindy Lee Morgan, Sister Mary Amnesia, Nunsense III, Port Fairy Theatre Company

Felicity Hill, Agnes Gooch, Mame Nova Music Theatre

The Ronnettes (Natalie Calia, Amy Lockwood, Kathleen Spaull and

Laura Koomen), Little Shop of Horrors, Monash University Musical Company (MUMCo)

 

Junior Performer (Male)

Michael Snell, Mikado, Hot Mikado, Night Owl Amateur Productions

* Jacob Cunningham, Emile de Becque, South Pacific, Panorama Youth Theatre

Matt Kosub, Luther Billis, South Pacific, Panorama Youth Theatre

Timothy Keogh, Gavroche, Les Miserables, Bendigo Community Theatre

Jackson Thomas, Will Armstrong, Convict, GSODA Junior Players

Eamonn George, Gavroche, Les Miserables, Altona City Theatre

Robert Dora, Herman, Sweet Charity, Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

Junior Performer (Female)

Emily Christopher, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth: A Rock Opera, Patterson River Secondary College

Melanie Martin, The Witch, Into the Woods, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School and Mentone

Grammar School

Ally Bruce, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School and Mentone Grammar School

Kylie McGrath, Dulcie, The Boyfriend, Emmaus College Drama Society

Jessie Jacobs, Tinkerbell, Peter Pan, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

* Janine Atwill, Charity, Sweet Charity, Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

Dancer’s Award

Lizzie Moore, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Natalie Marsland, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Male corps, Chicago, Doorstep Productions

Elizabeth Garnsworthy, Musicals on Show, PLOS Musical Productions

* Mandy Lowery, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Rhys Gray, Simon of Legree, The King and I, Latrobe Theatre Company

Michelle Frendo, Eliza/Fan Dancer, The King and I, Latrobe Theatre Company

Elizabeth Dark, Velma Kelly, Chicago, CLOC Musical Productions

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Jacob Cunningham, Emile de Becque, South Pacific, Panorama Youth Theatre

Matt Kosub, Luther Billis, South Pacific, Panorama Youth Theatre

* Mandy Lowery, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Nova Music Theatre

Janine Atwill, Charity, Sweet Charity, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Melanie Martin, The Witch, Into the Woods, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School and Mentone Grammar School

Jason McMurray, Amos Hart, Chicago, Bendigo Community Theatre

 

Design Award

Brownlow house, Oliver, Holiday Actors (Steve Bell)

Sewer scene, Guys and Dolls, Catchment Players of Darebin (John Burrett)

* Miss Adelaide’s wardrobe and millinery, Guys and Dolls, Aspect Inc. (Fran Smith)

Masks, for “The Small House of Uncle Thomas”, The King and I, Latrobe Theatre Company (Carol Dickenson)

Make-up/hairdressing, for Thai women and children, The King and I, Latrobe Theatre Company (Sue Thompson/Marietta Brand)

Anatevka station scene, Fiddler on the Roof, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group (Don Nicholson)

Staging, “Me and My Baby”, Chicago, Bendigo Community Theatre (Terence Carroll, Lisa Gellel and Megan Beckwith)

 

Judges’ Awards

Rebecca Adkins, Performance, Anything Goes, Whitefriars Theatrical Players

Rodger Clark, Performance, Baby, Ballarat Theatre Company

Gavin Dean, Direction, Hot Mikado, Night Owl Amateur Productions

Sean Ross, Musical Direction, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions

Angeline Thompson, Performance, My Fair Lady, St Matthew’s Musical Society

Lisa Trigili, Performance, West Side Story, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Musician’s Award

Sarah Cliff

 

Special Awards for Notable Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Andrew Wild

Peter Fitzpatrick

 

Edith Harry Award

No Award Given

 

Venue

Geelong Performing Arts Centre