The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

2000

 

Production of the Year

* Pippin, Doorstep Productions

* Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Junior Production of the Year

Robin Hood Rides Again, Rainbow Theatre Productions

Oklahoma!, Panorama Youth Theatre

* Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

 

Direction

Darylin Ramondo, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Robert Coates, The World Goes ’Round, Monash University Musical

Company (MUMCo)

* Caroline Stacey, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Debbie Fraser, Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Anna Marinelli, Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

Chris Bradtke, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Geoff Tomkins and Davina Smith Crowley, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Musical Direction

Geoff Tomkins, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Graeme Vendy, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Ben Hudson, The Music Man, Mountain District Musical Society

Kirk Skinner, Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

Michael Loughlin, Les Miserables, Nova Theatre Company

* Philip Carmody, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Amy Wert, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Choreography

* Sherree Nash, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Jessica Benney, The World Goes ’Round, Monash University Musical Company (MUMCo)

James Rooney, Anything Goes, CLOC Musical Theatre

Julia Sutherland, Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

 

Settings

Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Oliver!, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association)

* Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions

Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Lighting

Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Oliver!, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association)

Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Oliver!, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association)

Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

* Alan Davies, Leading Player, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Robert Arnts, Anatoly, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Lee J. Threadgold, Harold Hill, The Music Man, Mountain District Musical Society

Matthew Geake, Emcee, Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

Lawrie Fildes, Oliver Warbucks, Annie, Latrobe Theatre Company

Brad Beales, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

David Mackay, Javert, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

* Rebecca Carmichael, Luisa Contini, Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Justine Schnellbeck, Florence, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Elizabeth Dark, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, CLOC Musical Theatre

Judy Barnard, Nancy, Oliver!, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Drama & Music Association)

Sallyann Wilson, Desiree, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Howard Dandy, Charlemagne, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Simon Farrow, Lewis, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Ivan Williams, Molokov, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Max Hastings, Mr Sowerberry, Oliver!, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music & Drama Ass’n)

Mark Dooley, Tobias, Sweeney Todd, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

* Mark Doggett, Enjolas, Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Andy McCalman, Enjolas, Les Miserables, Catchment Players of Darebin

Andrew Wild, Henrik, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Andrew Dark, Carl-Magnus, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Joel McLean, Marius, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Judy Stephenson, Guido’s Mother, Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Felicity Hill, Lottie, Mack and Mabel, Nova Theatre Company

Taryn McDonald, Hope Harcourt, Anything Goes, Catchment Players of Darebin

Maxine Montgomery, Svetlana, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Judy Stephenson, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

Carolyn Waddell, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions

Lauren Elise, Fantine, Les Miserables, PLOS Musical Productions

* Pam Christie Birkett, Charlotte, A Little Night Music, CLOC Musical Theatre

Noni McCallum, Eponine, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Junior Performer

Susan-Marie Parnell, The Cat, Cinderella, Shepparton Kids in Theatre

Brenton Spiteri, Young Guido, Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Ben Jenner, Rooster, Annie, Latrobe Theatre Company

* Casey Hall, Annie, Annie, Latrobe Theatre Company

Tristan Vanyai, Gavroche, Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Katrina Hammer, Little Cosette, Les Miserables, Nova Theatre Company

 

Dancer’s Award

Mark Campbell, The World Goes ’Round, Monash University Musical Company (MUMCo)

Scott Warren, Hello Dolly!, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Melodie Grenache, Kismet, Babirra Music Theatre

Tanya-Lee Smith, Brigadoon, St Matthew’s Musical Society

* Robert Mulholland, Pirates of Penzance, Dandenong Theatre Company

Nicole Ryan, The King and I, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Mark McCabe, Hello Dolly!, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Allison Farrow, Claudia, Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Robert Arnts, Anatoly, Chess, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Hannah Pietsch, Irene Malloy, Hello Dolly!, The Fabulous Nobody’s Theatre Company

Tristan Vanyai, Gavroche, Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Joel McLean, Marius, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Marisa Quigley, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 

Design Award

Katherine Nelson, Masks, Once On This Island, Max Theatre

* Barry Pearce, Harem whites/bazaar roofings, Kismet, Babirra Music Theatre

Lianne Gough, Pirate ship, Peter Pan: The Croc Rock Musical, GSODA Junior Players

Steffan Van Lint, Lucianno Parissi & Leo Cursio, Scenic art, Guys and Dolls, Amateur Repertory Company

Noel Browne, Javert’s death scene, Les Miserables, Nova Theatre Company

 

Judges’ Awards

Ginny Smith, Performance (Aunt Eller), Oklahoma!, Panorama Youth Theatre

Carly Laughton, Performance (Laurey), Oklahoma!, Panorama Youth Theatre

Nolan Bradbury, Programme photography, Pippin, Doorstep Productions

Tania Hoar, Performance, Nine, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Colleen Cooper, Performance (Fraulein Kost), Cabaret, Altona City Theatre

Adam Bianco, Composition/Arrangement, The Lane, What’s Happening Amateur Theatre Stars

Jeska Shanahan, Performance, Little Shop of Horrors, People’s Playhouse

 

Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Geoff Tomkins

 

Venue

Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton