The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1998

 

Production of the Year

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Production of the Year

* The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players

Robin Hood, Shepparton Kids in Theatre

Dick Whittington, GSODA Junior Players

The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company

 

Direction

Andrew Johnson, A Funny Thing Happened…Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Anne Peterson-Commons, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Fred Fargher, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Chris Bradtke, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Anna Marinelli, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

Chris Bradtke, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Musical Direction

Sue Porter/Martin Macaulay, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Philip Carmody, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Bev Woodford, Sweet Charity, PLOS Musical Productions

Zach Clarke, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society

Ben Bishop, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

Andrew Leach, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Choreography

Sherree Nash, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions

Fred Fargher, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Leane Emerson-Wenig, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin

Gwynda Rowe, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society

Julia Sutherland, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

Robert McNamara, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

Susan Lewis, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anne Peterson-Commons, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Lynette White, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Settings

The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players

Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

 

Lighting

Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Jesus Christ Superstar, Warrnambool Theatre Company

Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Wardrobe

The Wizard of Oz, Rainbow Theatre Company

* The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

Man of La Macha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Dick Whittington, GSODA Junior Players

The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company

The Pirates of Penzance, West Gippsland Arts Centre

 

Technical Achievement

Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Anthony Harkin, Tony, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions

Andrew Roberts, Pseudolus, A Funny Thing…Forum, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Ed Dolista, J. Pierrepont Finch, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Rex Taylor, Don Quixote, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Patrick Moloughney, Tinman, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin

Andrew Nicholls, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Tim Walter, Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Elizabeth O’Hanlon, Aldonza, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Laura Fitzpatrick, Dorothy, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin

Stephanie Kelly, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society

Pam Christie, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Susan Gamble, Noraa, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)

Catherine Ashton-Smith, Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

* Elizabeth Garnsworthy, Cassie, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

David Mackay, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Randall Berger, Sancho Panza, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Bob McKell, Padre, Man of La Mancha, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Daniel Farrugia, Benny Southstreet, Guys and Dolls, St Matthew’s Musical Society

* Malcolm Ward, Major-General, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

Shannon Pincombe, Police-Sergeant, The Pirates of Penzance, Nova Theatre Company

Tony McShanag, Paul, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

Tony Appleby, Bobby, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Natalie O’Donnell, Anita, West Side Story, Doorstep Productions

Jocelyn Mackay, Rosemary, How to Succeed in Business…, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Elizabeth Dark, Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

Fay Scetrine, Mrs Pearce, My Fair Lady, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Elise Even-Chaim, Mother, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)

Georgia Tate, Kim MacAfee, Bye Bye Birdie, The Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company,

Ducky Blakey, Katisha, Hot Mikado, Catchment Players of Darebin

Judy Stephenson, Mrs Higgins, My Fair Lady, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Kellie Rodrigues, Lady Jane, Rose Marie, Babirra Music Theatre

Carolyn Bruce, Diana Morales, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Junior Performer

Aaron Palmer, Sheriff, Robin Hood, Shepparton Kids in Theatre

* Brandon Burns, Clem Clam, The Little Mermaid, GSODA Junior Players

Brandon Burns, Dodger, Oliver!, Altona City Theatre

Chantelle Fava, Scarecrow, The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Liam Wilson, Tinman, The Wiz, Williamstown Light Opera Company

 

Dancer’s Award

Elizabeth Garnsworthy, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Best New Talent

Laura Fitzpatrick, Dorothy, The Wiz, Catchment Players of Darebin

 

Judges’ Awards

Yours Anne, Port Fairy Theatre Group

Simon Redhead, Performance, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre

Aaron Joyner, Original book/music/lyrics, Noraa, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCo)

James Rooney, Performance, A Chorus Line, CLOC Musical Theatre

David Eyres

Angela Hart

Taryn McDonald

 

Musician’s Award

Tom Ryan

 

Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Owen Collier

 

Venue

Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton