The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1995

 

Production of the Year

Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Williamstown Light Opera Company

The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

* The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Direction

Rob Robson, Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Pip Mushin, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Brad Smith, Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Megan Coe, HMS Pinafore, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Darylin Ramondo, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

* Fred Fargher, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Peter Nethercote, The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

 

Musical Direction

Sue Porter, Babes in Arms, Nova Theatre Company

* Brian Davis, Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Sigmund Sokolowski, Die Fledermaus, Babirra Music Theatre

Sam Schwartz, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Sigmund Sokolowski, Joseph and the Amazing…Dreamcoat,

Williamstown Light Opera Company

Peter Tregear, Sweeney Todd, Trinity College Music Theatre

Norm Newey, The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

* Ian Govan, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Choreography

Vanessa Bate, Barnum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lynette White, Grease, Catchment Players of Preston

Tamara Finch, Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Sheree Nash-Cassio, Joseph and the Amazing…Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

Harold Doran, Joseph and the Amazing…Dreamcoat, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Fred Fargher, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Settings

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, CLOC Musical

Theatre

Barnum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

* The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Wardrobe

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Bats, GSODA Junior Players

Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

The Gypsy Baron, Latrobe Light Opera Society

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

* The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Lighting

Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

* The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

The Threepenny Opera, Altona City Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Barnum, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Doorstep Productions

The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Pam Christie, Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Suzanne Donald, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Elisa Gray, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

* Patricia McCracken, Sweeney Todd, Nova Theatre Company

Cheryl McDonald, The Sound of Music, PLOS Musical Productions

Elizabeth O’Hanlon, Kismet, St Matthew’s Musical Society

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Randall Berger, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Richard Birkett, Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

* Eli Erez, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Michael Fitzgerald, Sweeney Todd, Nova Theatre Company

Paul Keelan, Barnum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Michael Lindner, Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Ivan Williams, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Jo Brian, Sweet Charity, Warrnambool Theatre Company

Megan Coe, Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Megan Coe, Company, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

* Jan Deane, Chess, Shepparton Theatre Arts Group

Joy Sim, The Gypsy Baron, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Lani Zaitman, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Ross Barnes, The Merry Widow, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Andrew Johnson, Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Karl McMillan, Little Shop of Horrors, Puppets’N’Stuff

Steve Murray, Guys and Dolls, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Brett O’Meara, Brigadoon, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Cameron Wenn, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer

* Jonathon Goldberg, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Rachel Grills, The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

* Joel Kohn, Falsettos, Saltpillar Theatre Company

Carly Laughton, The Sound of Music, PLOS Musical Productions

Vicki Jacobs, The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

Jessica Sanders, The Apple Tree, Ballarat Grammar School

Daniel Taylor, Mame, Dandenong Light Opera Company

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Notable New Talent

Elizabeth O’Hallaron

 

Judges’ Awards

Peter Nethercote, Ballarat Theatre Company

The Fly Crew, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,

Doorstep Productions

Andrew Mill, Performance, Barnum, CLOC Musical Theatre

Yvonne Collett

Heather Coyne

Bradley Fox

Sophie Collins

 

Musician’s Award

Shirley Greenwood

 

Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Terri Evans

 

Venue

Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton