The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1990

 

Production of the Year

Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Guys and Dolls, Dandenong Light Opera Company

* La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

The Student Prince, Ballarat Begonia Festival Association

 

Director of the Year

Peter Nethercote, Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Alan Stone, Irene, Dandenong Light Opera Company

Chris Bradtke, La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Alan Burrows, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Paul Kennedy, Man of La Mancha, Altona City Theatre

* Fred Fargher, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Musical Direction

Sue Porter, Guys and Dolls, Dandenog Light Opera Company

Kirk Skinner, La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Tim Smith, A Little Night Music, Festival Theatre Company

* Tim Smith, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Graeme Vendy, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Margaret Henderson, Oliver!, Catchment Players of Preston

Barry Wilkins, The Student Prince, Ballarat Begonia Festival

Association

 

Choreography

Robyn Porter, Carousel, CLOC Musical Theatre

Alan Stone, Irene, Dandenong Light Opera Company

Robert McNamara, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Fred Fargher, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Settings

Carousel, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Guys and Dolls, Dandenong Light Opera Company

La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Man of La Mancha, Altona City Theatre

No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Lighting

* Carousel, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

A Little Night Music, Festival Theatre Company

Man of La Mancha, Altona City Theatre

No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Wardrobe

Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

* La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Cinderella, Rainbow Theatre

Guys and Dolls, Dandenong Light Opera Company

La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

* Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Man of La Mancha, Altona City Theatre

Oliver!, Catchment Players of Preston

 

Actress of the Year in a Major Role

Wendy Holgate, Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Donna Plaskett, Irene, Dandenong Light Opera Company

Doris Ricardo, Mack and Mabel, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

* Christine Andrew, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nicole McNiece, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Actor of the Year in a Major Role

Peter Eyers, Chicago, Ballarat Light Opera Company

John Lidgerwood, Kiss Me, Kate, Geelong Musical Comedy

Company

Phillip Godley, La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

* Paul Kennedy, La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Geoff Harrison, Mack and Mabel, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Fred Fargher, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

* Joanne Dodds, Carousel, CLOC Musical Theatre

* Daniella Maddalena, Carousel, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Kath Gordon, Gypsy, Doncaster-Templestowe Musical Society

Jennie Kellaway, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sally McLean, Oklahoma!, Panorama Youth Theatre

Fay Scetrine, The Student Prince, Ballarat Begonia Festival

Association

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

* Norm Smart, Guys and Dolls, Dandenong Light Opera Company

David Ebert, La Cage Aux Folles, Festival Theatre Company

Andrew Wild, A Little Night Music, Festival Theatre Company

Murray McLean, Mack and Mabel, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Rob Crowther, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Hugh Halliday, The Student Prince, Ballarat Begonia Festival

Association

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Outstanding New Talent

* Michaela O’Connor, A Little Night Music, Festival Theatre Company

Daniel Humphreys, Mame, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nicole McNiece, No, No, Nanette, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Sally McLean, Oklahoma!, Panorama Youth Theatre

 

Judges’ Awards

Kuy Thurman

Rosemary Fenton

Don Nicholson

Limelight Productions

Kelly Higgins

Melinda Watts

Liz Keating

 

Edith Harrphy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Evelyn Girling

 

Venue

Alexander Theatre

 

 

Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton