The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1989

 

Production of the Year

* Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Pippin, Catchment Players

Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

West Side Story, MUMCo

The King and I, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

 

Director of the Year

* Chris Bradtke, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Debbie Fraser, Chicargo, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Paul Weston, Pippin, Catchment Players

Howard Dandy, Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Co

Ros McKenzie, West Side Story, MUMCo

Chris Bradtke, The King and I, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

Neil Godwin, Annie, Westernport Theatre Co

 

Musical Direction

* Kirk Skinner, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Jim Davidson, Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Jan McMastrer, Pippin, Catchment Players

Cenarth Fox, West Side Story, MUMCo

John Haddock, George M, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ian Morris, Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Co

Ken Taylor, Annie, Westernport Theatre Co

 

Choreography

* Kerrie McBean, Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Lynette Bailey, Pippin, Catchment Players

Julie-Ann Ward, Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera CO

Alan Stone, The Boy Friend, Sandringham L O C

Nicole Bordignon, West Side Story, MUMCo

 

Settings

* Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pippin, Catchment Players

George M, CLOC

West side Story, MUMCo

The Boy Friend, Sandringham

 

Lighting

* Pippin, Catchment Players

The Music Man, Peninsula Light Opera Society

Yeoman of the Guard, Babirra Players

Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Co

West Side Story, MUMCo

 

Wardrobe

* Pippin, Catchment Players

Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Co

The Boy Friend, Sandringham LOC

The King and I, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

 

Technical Achievement

* Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pippin, Catchment Players

George M CLOC

Godspell, Ballarat Light Opera Co

Oliver, West Gippsland Performing Arts

West Side Story, MUMCo

 

Actress in a Major Role

* Gail Lee, Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

Natalie Jones, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

Anne Pagram, Cowardy Custard, Festival Theatre Co

Bev McKern, Cowardy Custard, Festival Theatre Co

Jenna Hogan, Little Shop of Horrors, Spellbound

Gabrielle O’Brien, The King and I, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

 

Actor in a Major Role

* Rob Constable, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Brad Smith, Funny Thing, Altona City Theatre

Henri DeGorter, How to Succeed, Dandenong LOC

Kevin Whitney, Pippin, Catchment Players

Andrew Wild, Little Shop of Horrors, Spellbound

Ian Grearly, The King and I, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

Steven Ritchie, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

* Lani Zaitman, West Side Story, Monash University Musical Theatre

Company (MUMCO)

Janice Stokes, Camelot, Geelong Lyric Theatre

Loreta Hodson, The Boy Friend, Sandringham

Liz Gurrie, Paint Your Wagon, Ballarat Lyric Theatre Co

Debbie Boddy, Pippin, Catchment Players

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

* David Mackay, Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Michael Cant, Chicago, Geelong Musical Comedy Co

Chris White, Pippin, Catchment Players

Andrew Roberts, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

David McLean, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

George Crawford, Camalot, Geelong Lyric Theatre Co

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for Outstanding New Talent

* Natalie Jones, Candide, Whitehorse Musical Theatre Co

* Carolyn McNally (Moore), Sliver Celebration, CLOC

Tania Wert, Annie Get Your Gun, Mordialloc

Lani Zaitman, West Side Story, MUMCo

Peter Leithhead, Silver Celebration, CLOC

Robert MacNamara, Silver Celebration, CLOC

 

Judges’ Awards

Benalla Theatre Company, The Wizard of Oz

Henri de Gorter,

Kelvin Betts, Performance, Bless the Bride, Rangers Theatre Co

Richard McDonald

Richard Sunderland

John Noland

Suzanne Keane

Dandenong Light Opera Co, How to succeed in Business

Catchment Players, Pippin

MUMCo, West Side Story

G.S.O.D.A. Junior Players, The Wizard Of Oz

 

Edith Harrhy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Nell Wynd, Grant Alley

 

Venue

Alexander Theatre, Monash University Clayton