The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1992

 

 

Production

Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Big River, MUMCO

Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Man of La Mancha, MUMCO

* My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Direction

Mark Jones, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Michael Edwards Stevens, Big River, MUMCO

Rex Callahan, Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Darylin Ramando, Convict, GSODA Junior Players

David Tod, Man of La Mancha, MUMCO

* Chris Bradtke, My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Rob Constable, Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Laurie Lane, Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

David Wilson, Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

David Pickburn, Trial by Jury, Latrobe Light Opera Society

 

Musical Direction

Cameron McLeod, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Kevin Purcell, Big River, MUMCO

Timothy Smith, Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Mark Irwin, Convict, GSODA Junior Players

Bev Woodford, My Fair Lady, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

Timothy Smith, Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Choreography

Vanessa Bate, Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Gabriella Belli, Chicago, Limelight Productions

Susan Phelan, Mack and Mabel, Catchment Players of Preston

Christine A’Bell, My Fair Lady, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

* Lynette White, My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Elizabeth Garnsworthy, Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Settings

Cabaret, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chicago, Limelight Productions

Convict, GSODA Junior Players

Gigi, MLOC Productions

Guys and Dolls, Creswick Amateur Theatre

Jack and the Beanstalk, Rainbow Theatre Co

My Fair Lady, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

* Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Boy Friend, Nova Theatre Company

Trial by Jury, Latrobe Light Opera Society

My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Red Riding Hood and Friends, West Gippsland Performing Arts Society

 

Wardrobe

Big River, MUMCO

Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chicago, Limelight Productions

Convict, GSODA Junior Players

My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Boy Friend, Nova Theatre Company

* Trial by Jury, Latrobe Light Opera Society

Wizard of Oz, Altona City Theatre

 

Technical Achievement

Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Big River, MUMCO

Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Convict, GSODA Junior Players

* My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Red Riding Hood and Friends, West Gippsland Performing Arts Society

Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Lighting

Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Chicago, Limelight Productions

Convict, GSODA Junior Players

* My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

* Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Boy Friend, Nova Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Susan Arnold, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Miranda Barber, Seesaw, Trinity College Music Theatre

Megan Coe, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Roxanne Dew, South Pacific, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Shaunagh Gillian, Chicago, Limelight Productions

Gina Hogan, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

* Wendy Holgate, Guys and Dolls, Creswick Amateur Theatre

Laurel Johnson, Anything Goes, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Jeanette McGregor, Carousel, Ranges Music Theatre Co

Michelle van Raay, Chicago, Limelight Productions

Carolyn Waddell, Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Brent Allcock, carousel, Ranges Music Theatre Co

Anton Berezin, Man of La Mancha, MUMCO

Anton Berezin, Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

Noel Craven, Guys and Dolls, Creswick Amateur Theatre

Scott Hendry, Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Matthew Hetherington, Big River, MUMCO

Andrew McCalman, Anything Goes, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Shane Munson, My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

David Pickburn, The Scorcerer, Latrobe Light Opera Society

Steven Ritchie, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

Andrew Wild, Baby, Spellbound Theatre Productions

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Elizabeth Garnsworthy, Can Can, CLOC Musical Theatre

Garmel Gleeson, Charlie Brown, Williamstown Light Opera Company

Eileen Green, My Fair Lady, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

* Emma Powell, My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Babs Walker, The Scorcerer, Latrobe Light Opera Society

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Bob Baker, Music Man, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Chris Baldock, Big River, MUMCO

Kanin Breen, Man of La Mancha, MUMCO

Rex Callahan, Sunday in the Park with George, CLOC Musical Theatre

Craig Fisher, Big River, MUMCO

Brian Griffin, Big River, MUMCO

David McKay, Anything Goes, Geelong Musical Comedy Company

David McKay, Pirates of Penzance, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

* Scott Ogier, Oklahoma!, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Barry Page, H.M.S. Pinafore, MLOC Productions

Keith Stubley, My One and Only, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Miranda Barber, Seesaw, Trinity College Music Theatre

* Megan Coe, Pirates of Penzance, Fabulous Nobodys Theatre Company

Roxane Dew, South Pacific, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Candice Taylor, My Fair Lady, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

 

Judges Awards

Kanen Breen, Performance, Man of La Mancha, Monash University Musical Theatre Company (MUMCO)

Elissa Handy, Performance, The Boy Friend, Nova Theatre Company

Adeline Han

Bev Woodford, Musical Direction, Anything Goes, Peninsula Light Operatic Society

Jane Nankervis

Wayne Williams

Adam Bird

 

Edith Harrhy Award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre

Sandra Davies