The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

1987

 

Production of the Year

* Barnum Festival Theatre Company

20th Century Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pyjama Game Ballarat

Evita, CLOC

Pirates Williamstown

Stop the World Ballarat Theatre Co

 

Director of the Year

* Chris Bradtke, On The 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Chris Bradtke, Barnum, Festival

Fred Fargher, Pyjama Game, Ballarat

Brad Smith, Pirates, Williamstown

Peter Nethercote, Stop The World, Ballarat Theatre Co

 

Musical Direction

* Kirk Skinner, On The 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Kirk Skinner, Barnum, Festival

Norman Newey, Pyjama, Game Ballarat Lyric theatre

Ken Taylor, Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Graeme Vendy, Stop The World, Ballarat Theatre co

Michael Loughlin ,The Sorcerer, Lyola

 

Choreography

* Fred Fargher, The Pajama Game, Ballarat Light Opera Company

Lyn Bailey, Barnum, Festival

Jenny Vincent-Green 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Cheryl West, Pirates, Williamstown

 

Settings

* Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Pirates, Williamstown

Die Fledermaus, Geeling Lyric

 

Wardrobe

* Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pirates, Williamstown

Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Die Fledermaus, Geelong Lyric

 

Technical Achievement

* Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Somethings Afoot, Altona

Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Actress

* Gabrielle O’Brien, Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

Liz Gurrie, Stop The World, Ballarat Theatre Co

Liz Gurrie, Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Susan Walker, 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Pam Pilmor, Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Kathleen Connell, Die Fledermaus, Geelong Lyric

 

Actor

* Rod Anderson, Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

Geoff Harrison, 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

John Gunn, Oliver

Gary Baade, Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Peter Nethercote, Stop The World, Ballarat Theatre Co

Peter Nicholls, Fiddler On The Roof

 

Supporting Actress

* Kathie Wilson, On the 20th Century, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Wendy Holgate, Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Anne Hoppen, Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Jenny Vincent-Green, Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

 

Supporting Actor

* Peter Eyers, The Pajama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Henri De Gorter, Barnum, Festival Theatre Company

Chris White, Evita, CLOC Musical Theatre

Harold Strickland, Die Fledermaus, Geelong Lyric

Rob Constable, Pyjama Game, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

 

Judges’ Awards

Rod Collier

Debbie Cummins

Sean Ross

Jason Torrens

David Outtrim

Damien Muller

 

Edith Harrhy Award for Outstanding Service to Non-Professional Music Theatre

Alan Stone