The Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Inc.

 

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria

 

OPEN SECTION

 

NOMINATIONS & RECIPIENTS 2013

 

* indicates Recipients

 

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Direction (Vin Foster Award)

* Christopher Parker, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Chris Bradtke, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Peter Tulloch, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Paul Watson, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

Matt Sheehan, Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd

Chris Hughes, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Danny Ginsberg, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

Paul Watson, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

Josh Ellwood, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club

Richard Perdriau, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Musical Direction

John Shawcross, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Andy McCalman, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ian Govan, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Danny Forward, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

Julia Buchanan, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Brad Treloar, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 * Ben Hudson, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Peter Caffyn, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

 Luke Rice, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Susan Lewis, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

Kaela Brushett, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

* Venessa Paech, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

Louisa May Mitchell, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

* Andrew Bellchambers, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Brenton Staples, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nathan Weyers, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Paul Watson, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

Alberto Salvato, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Mike Fletcher, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

Paul Watson/Keith Greenwood, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

David Dare, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

Norm Cassidy-Anderson, Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Nerissa Saville, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lynne Muller, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Ann Hubbard, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

John Azzopardi, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Peter McAlpine/Heather Drury, The Wizard of Oz, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Susan Marshall/Robyn Pidcock/Marie Klein/Tiffany Carter, The Geisha, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria

Elia Katsiabanis, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

 * Ros Turnley, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Lighting

* Shane Haugh, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Jason Bovaird, Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre

Matthew Heenan, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

Michael Brasser/Jason Bovaird, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

Jason Bovaird, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Brad Alcock, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

Brad Alcock, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

Jason Bovaird, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

* The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

The Producers, JYM theatre co.

Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Toby Truscott, Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions

Brad Beales, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Jamie McGuane, Javert, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Toby Truscott, The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Adrian Carr, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)

Richard Thomas, The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Mark Yeates, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club

 * James Cutler, Harold Hill, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Alana Kiely, Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Kate Burns, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre

Penny Larkins, Edith Beale (1941) / Edie Beale (1973), Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd

Bev Geldard, Edith Beale, (1973), Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd

Kate Amos, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Jess Barlow, Julia, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

Georgia Van Etten, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

 * Jaclyn De Vincentis, Rose Hovick, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

* Zoy Frangos, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Blake Testro, Vittorio Vidal, Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Joel Lazar, Franz Leibkind, The Producers, JYM theatre co.

Chris Buchanan, Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Michael Laity, Orin Scrivello, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

Mike Fletcher, Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions

Lee Threadgold, Jigger Craigin, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

David Mackay, Monsieur Andre, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Bryce Baumgarten, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Rob Clark, Herbie Sommers, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre

Jay Miller, Carmen Ghia, The Producers, MLOC Productions

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

* Darylin Ramondo, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Ashley Tynan, Nickie, Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Beryle Frees, Madame Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Samantha Du Rennes, Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Lauren McCormack, Grace Farrell, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

Cassandra Beckitt, Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company

Melanie Ott, Holly, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong

Felicity Eastwood, Nettie Fowler, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

Ashleigh Watson, Meg Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Stephanie Hickey, Little Sally, Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Eliza Bennetts O’Connor, Mary Lennox, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions

Molly Jones, Young Cosette, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

Lillian Van Donk, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Camperdown Theatre Company

Leah Delaland, Hope Harcourt, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre

 * Quinn Cameron, Annie, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

Anita Karabajakian, Annie, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

Molly Haringsma, Brigitta, The Sound of Music, Players Theatre Company

Ben Jason-Easton, Winthrop Paroo, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

* Alex Kangur, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company)

Ben Jason-Easton, Winthrop Paroo, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

William Tucker, Gabe, Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear

Dan Smorgon, Henry, Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear

 

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

Annie Aitken, Cassie, A Chorus Line, Trinity College Musical Theatre Society

Peter Leithhead, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Ben Stokes, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

 * Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

Ju-Han Soon, Tulsa, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre

 

Cameo Performance

Beryle Frees, Mrs Winthrop, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions

Brendan Ford, various, The Producers, JYM theatre co.

Chris Handley, Bert Healy / Roosevelt’s attendant, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

 * Zak Marrinan, General Schmitz, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing  Arts Club

 

Ensemble Performance

The cast, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

The cast, Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

The orphans, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre

The ensemble, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club

 * The Quartet (Geordie Worland/Tom Goodwin/Chris Handley/Damien Calvert),

The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

Darren Garraway, Pegasus, Xanadu, BLOC Musical Theatre

* Brenton Staples, lake scene, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Brian Cheung, graphic design, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, HOSA (Huntingtower Old Students’ Association)

“Barcelona” scene, Company, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong Repertory Theatre Company

David Dare, the carousel, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre

 

Concert/Revue Performance

Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Warped, OXAGEN Productions

Songs for a New World, Mornington CEF Players

Songs for a New World, Holiday Actors

* Tribute: A Rock Legends Revue, Altona City Theatre

Variety High, PEP Productions

****

MTGV Panelists are precluded from participation in discussion of a show with which

they or their partners have been associated or any other productions of the same show

in the same year. Nor are they eligible for Awards.

There were 68 Open Section Productions in 2013.

 

 

 

JUNIOR SECTION

 

NOMINATIONS & RECIPIENTS 2013

 

* indicates Recipients

Junior Production of the Year

Hairspray, Holiday Actors

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Newhaven College

* Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Upper School

Oliver!, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Once Upon a Mattress, St Columba’s College St Bernard’s College

How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Direction of a Junior Production

Will Hanley, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Newhaven College

Kim Anderson, Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Upper School

Brad Fischer, 13, Catchment Players

Karl McNamara, Zombie Prom, Glen Waverley Secondary College

* Catherine Ohlsen, Once Upon a Mattress, St Columba’s College/St Bernard’s College

Ben Moody, Hairspray Ringwood Secondary College

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Kirk Skinner, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Newhaven College

Elizabeth Furman, Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Upper School

Jonathan Skovron, Into The Woods, Leibler Yavneh College

Sian Parry, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast, Hart Theatre Company,  St Leonard’s College Middle School

Tony Toppi, Oliver!, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Laura Danby, Once Upon a  Mattress, St Columba’s College/St Bernard’s College

Hamish  Ander, Hairspray, Holiday Actors

* Fiona Gardner, The Wizard of Oz, Christian College Geelong

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role

Daniel Maw, Oscar,  Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Upper School

Yaron Sarachik, Baker, Into The Woods, Leibler Yavneh College

* Aidan Niarros, Fagin, Oliver!, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Finn Hussey, Oliver, Oliver!, Emmaus College Performing Arts

Micah Edmonds, Cat, Honk!, Aitken College Performing Arts

Kareem El Ansary, J. Pierpont Finch, How To Succeed in Business Without Really TryingThe Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College  St Kilda Road

Tom Kantor, J. Pierpont Finch, How To Succeed in Business Without Really TryingThe Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College  St Kilda Road

Jack Richardson, Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors, Ballarat Clarendon College

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

Karlee Hayes, Narrator, Joseph and the  Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Newhaven College

* Lucy Travis, Charity, Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company,  St Leonard’s College Upper School

Hannah Macaulay, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Ringwood Secondary College

Danielle Carey, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical the Musical, The King David School

Edwina Dooley, Audrey,  Little Shop of Horrors, Ballarat Clarendon College

Madison Peake, Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie, ACTion Youth Theatre

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Billy Sloane, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Holiday Actors

* Josh Gordon, Lumiere, Disney’s Beauty and The Beast, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Middle School

Ben Hargreaves, King Sextimus the Silent, Once Upon a Mattress, St Columba’s College / St Bernard’s College

Jeremy Deutscher, Jester, Once Upon a Mattress, St Columba’s College / St Bernard’s College 

Jeremy Carden, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Ringwood Secondary College Clayton

Waddell,  J.B. Biggley, How To Succeed in Business Without Really TryingThe Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College  St Kilda Road

Nicholas Davey–‐Greene, J.B. Biggley, How To Succeed in Business Without Really TryingThe Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College  St Kilda Road

Oscar Wilson, March Hare, Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr, BLOC Music Theatre

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

* Sara Bolch, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, Holiday Actors

Alanah Parkin, Rosie, The Wedding Singer,  Elisabeth Murdoch College

Enya Daly, Helene, Sweet Charity,  Hart Theatre Company, St  Leonard’s College Upper School

Natasha Jenkins, Nehebka,  Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida (School Edition), Notre Dame College

Sophie Casey, Patrice, 13, Peoples Playhouse / Kidz for Kidz

Jasmine Romanin, Queen Aggravain, Once Upon a Mattress, St Columba’s College / St Bernard’s College

Caitlin Stewart, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, Ringwood Secondary  College

Sara Reed, Mayzie La Bird, Seussical the Musical, The King David  School

Louise Gaul, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Heathdale Christian College

Five Awards for Excellence

Rob Sowinski, sets and  puppetry, Into the Woods, Leibler  Yavneh College

Viv Amos, foyer display, Hairspray, Ringwood Secondary College

Samuel Bowden, Asher, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Newhaven College

Andrew Edgar/Kim Anderson, elevator scene,

Sweet Charity, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College Upper School

Matthew White, piano, Honk!, Aitken  College Performing Arts

MTGV Panelists are precluded from participating in discussion of a show with which they or their partners have been associated and from comment on any other productions of the same show in the same year. Nor  are  they eligible for Awards.

There were 44 Junior Section productions in 2013